Solved

Map a network drive through group membership in a Server 2003 Standard Domain.

Posted on 2011-03-23
15
615 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Is there a way to map a network drive through group membership that does not involve command line scripts? and no, we have not installed GPP on the server.
0
Comment
Question by:HardwareDude
  • 8
  • 6
15 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jawa29
ID: 35200336
Hi HardwareDude

You would need to script this I'm afraid, it is a fairly easy to do in VBS.

Let me know if you'd like something composed.

Jawa29
0
 

Author Comment

by:HardwareDude
ID: 35200696
Jawa29-
Well, If you have a moment- What I need is a script that will setup a share ("S") on the members of the "Development" group aimed at \\nnnnnnn\Development. We only want members of that group to get that drive mapped.- thanks for the help!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:chris_martin62
ID: 35200753
Ok i know you don't want to use a script but with Windows Server 2003 and if you are not using Group Policy Prefences then this is going to be the best way. Here is a script that we use if you don't have one. Its a logon script. It looks to see if the computer is part of a group no i renamed the group School Computers and if it is part of that group then it maps \\server\folder as the P drive. You can change this if you want. But I thought it may help.
'P Drive Mapping (on existing Staff Drive)
If IsMember(objComputer, "School Computers") Then
  If Not MapDrive("P:", "\\server\folder") Then
  End If
End If

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:chris_martin62
ID: 35200775
this should work
'S Drive Mapping (on existing Staff Drive)
If IsMember(objComputer, "Developmen") Then
  If Not MapDrive("S:", "\\srv1\Development") Then
  End If
End If

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:chris_martin62
ID: 35200786
Sorry forgot to add and change somethings
'S Drive Mapping (on existing Develoment)
If IsMember(objComputer, "Development") Then
  If Not MapDrive("S:", "\\srv1\Development") Then
  End If
End If

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:HardwareDude
ID: 35201079
So I just save as "Development S Mapping.bat" and save in SystemRoot\SYSVOL\Sysvol\DomainName\Scripts?
0
 

Author Comment

by:HardwareDude
ID: 35201097
Also, what if the user has created a manual mapping to some other folder? and is using the S drive?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:chris_martin62
ID: 35201100
this is for a vbs script sorry forgot to tell you that
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:chris_martin62
ID: 35201113
It will override any S drive that you already have.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HardwareDude
ID: 35201454
Thanks again for your help, but just to clarify: what do I name it and where do I put it in order to run it?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:chris_martin62
ID: 35201616
if this is how you want to go then  Development S Mapping.bat change the .bat to .vbs. and put it as a log on script. in User Configuration\Policies\Windows Settings\Sripts(logon/logoff)\Logon. there should be a button for show files click that. That is where you will save your script. then go back and click Add and add that script in the logon properties menu logon. it will add it to your policy. Maker sure that your users can get this policy since it is on the user side not computer. Or that you have Loopback policy processing running.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HardwareDude
ID: 35203964
OK, I'm sorry, but I'm confused - can I run it as a .bat file at all or will it not work like that?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:chris_martin62
ID: 35203996
Don't know have not tried that. If it doesn't all you have to do is rename the file and remove .bat and put .vbs. Is tere a reason why you don't want to run it as a vbs script.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HardwareDude
ID: 35204075
The main reason I wanted to run it as a .bat file is that I know where to put it for it to work- the procedure you described above was not clear to me:     " put it as a log on script. in User Configuration\Policies\Windows Settings\Sripts(logon/logoff)\Logon. there should be a button for show files click that. That is where you will save your script. then go back and click Add and add that script in the logon properties menu "


0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
chris_martin62 earned 500 total points
ID: 35209625
I explained how to add it to a policy. IF you are using group policy then you can added this to a policy and run it that way. That part on were to save the file and set the policy up to run the script is what i gave you. You go into a policy to the settings of Configuration\Policies\Windows Settings\Sripts(logon/logoff)\Logon. You would be setting the scritp to run on login. You may be able to run it as a bat file but i am not sure. I do know that running as a vbs will work. that is how we do it.
0

Join & Write a Comment

I know all systems administrator at some time or another has had to create a script to copy file from a server share to a desktop. Well now there is an easy way to do this in Group Policy. Using Group policy preferences is not hard. The first thing …
[b]Ok so now I will show you how to add a user name to the description at login. [/b] First connect to your DC (Domain Controller / Active Directory Server) SET PERMISSIONS FOR SCRIPT TO UPDATE COMPUTER DESCRIPTION TO USERNAME 1. Open Active …
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

23 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now