?
Solved

Blackberry Express Re-installation

Posted on 2011-03-23
5
Medium Priority
?
684 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi

I have had a BES Express system running smoothly on a SBS 2003 server for a few months without a hitch.  Then a 3rd party installed SQL 2008 R2 for their application and broke the BES database so the BES Administration wouldn't work.  A new user has been waiting for a few weeks now to have her Blackberry activated, but I've been avoiding her.

Finally decided to sort it out but knew what the outcome would be!

I completely removed the previous BES Express and signed up for a new version with relevant codes.

I installed this and created a new SQL instance for the users.  All looks well at this point.

I now started the BES Administration and added new users and activated an existing and a new user.  Again all looked good until I realise that I'm not receiving any emails nor can I send them wirelessly.  If the Blackberry is connected to a PC then send and receive work perfectly well.

I used the existing BESAdmin account so all of the permissions etc required were in place and indeed I have checked them and they are as required.

The Blackberry Server Configuration test for DB connectivity, Blackberry Router all come back positive.

Rather than 1 user not having connectivity I now have 11, wonderful.

Has anyone out there got any suggestions.

Many Thanks

Brian
0
Comment
Question by:3D2K
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ahdfx earned 2000 total points
ID: 35200848
I recently had a server with SQL 2008 R2 that I wanted to put BES on...  I never got it to work correctly.  I Paid for a BB support session and they could not get it to work either.  I ended you removing all SQL instances and reinstalled SQL 2005 and got it work perfectly.

Good Luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:3D2K
ID: 35201433
ahdfx

That sounds a likely cause.

My problems started when the database vendor installed SQL 2008 R2 and I've just used that for the new installation and never gave it a thought. I originally thought that they had broken IIS as I couldn't get to the Administration site anymore and there were many errors in Event Log around Blackberry Administration.

There are 3 versions of SQL on my server including 2005.  I've tried to move the DB back to 2005 and reconfigure BES Express but no will do.  Looks like a reinstallation may have to be completed.

Unless someone knows how to point to a different SQL database easily!

Brian
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ahdfx
ID: 35201582
BB could not get the Database to work correctly with SQL 2008 R2 on the server.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Mike Sullivan
ID: 35205168
Hi 3D2K,

If you have another server platform available, try this:

Download MSDE2000A from Microsoft and extract it to a folder on the alternate server
Open a command prompt on the alternate server with Administrative privileges
Run this command: setup SAPWD="<secure password>" DISABLENETWORKPROTOCOLS=0 SECURITYMODE=SQL INSTANCENAME="BES"
This will create a SQL instance on that server called BES.
You can now point the BES to that remote SQL instance using the format \\AlternateServer\BES

If you are familiar with osql commands, you will be able to flat file export the tables from the existing database to the new one. If not, you will need to use the BlackBerry setup wizard to create the BlackBerry structure within the instance.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:3D2K
ID: 35229763
ahdfx

Thanks for the advice.  I eventually went back to a Windows 2003 Server BES and SQL 2005 Express.  I couldn't use Windows 2008 R2 for another reason, I couldn't install the Exchange 2003 Management Tools.  Again these install fine on 2003.

Had other issues with the SRP issued though, turns out that Blackberry have a major issue with SRPs in the UK and they don't know when a fix will be available.  Fortunately I had an old SRP which I have managed to use that works.

So avoid 2008 R2 at server and SQL level for BES express at this time would be my advice.

Brian
0