Solved

Inserting hyperlink into EXCEL 2007 workbook cell

Posted on 2011-03-23
12
712 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,
I need to insert a hyperlinnk (to a WORD doc) into a particular cell in my EXCEL 2007 workbook/spreadsheet. However, on the insert panel, the choice for HYPERLINK is grayed out.  How can I resolve this issue?
Thanks,
Steve
0
Comment
Question by:Stephen Kairys
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Amick
ID: 35200387
Just use the formula =HYPERLINK(link_location,friendly_name)
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
zorvek (Kevin Jones) earned 250 total points
ID: 35200397
Do you have sheet protection on? Also, you can't insert hyperlinks when a workbook is shared.

Kevin
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Stephen Kairys
ID: 35200403
OK, I got that far, but when I click on LINK LOCATION it's not letting me browse. How do I proceed? Thanks.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Stephen Kairys
ID: 35200418
Kevin, you may have solved this issue. Yes, my workbook is shared.
Now if I remove sharing, can I insert the hyperlink and then re-share it?
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:zorvek (Kevin Jones)
ID: 35200423
Yes.

Kevin
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Stephen Kairys
ID: 35200433
Kevin, please remind me. How do I remove the shariing? Thanks.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:zorvek (Kevin Jones)
ID: 35200487
On the Review tab, in the Changes group, toggle Share Workbook.

Kevin
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:zorvek (Kevin Jones)
ID: 35200521
Be aware that most of the experts here are opposed to sharing workbooks due to the poor implementation of said feature and the risks of workbook corruption. That said I will leave you to your task.

Kevin
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Stephen Kairys
ID: 35200554
Kevin,
Once I unshared it, I was able to access the HYEPRLINK choice on the INSERT tab (panel). Many thanks.

Amick: I could not get your method to work even iwth unshared workbook. I'd love to be able to figure this out but am on a deadline and can't take anymore time with this. Thanks anyhow!
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:Stephen Kairys
ID: 35200583
My workbook was shared (don't know about sheet protection). Unsharing did the trick (I may have ahd to navigate away from the cell where I was trying to insert the link but not sure).

THANKS!
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:zorvek (Kevin Jones)
ID: 35200597
Some notes on the HYPERLINK function:

A hyperlink can be created in a cell using either a constant string or a reference to another cell for the hyperlink URL address:

   =HYPERLINK("http://www.site.com")
   =HYPERLINK(A1)

This will create a hyperlink identical to one created by manually entering a URL address in a cell.

To create a hyperlink with a friendly name use the second HYPERLINK function parameter to define the name displayed:

   =HYPERLINK("http://www.site.com", "Go to IBM's website")

To open files on the local workstation or network, use a file path name:

   =HYPERLINK("C:\Full\Path\To\File Name.xls")
   =HYPERLINK("\\Server\Path\To\File Name.xls")

To open a workbook and navigate to a named range:

   =HYPERLINK("C:\Full\Path\To\File Name.xls!NamedRange")

To link to other locations in the same workbook use the workbook file name, sheet name, and cell reference:

   =HYPERLINK("[Book1.xls]Sheet1!A1", "Link Display Text")
   =HYPERLINK("[Book1.xls]Sheet1!NamedRange", "Link Display Text")

The workbook file name has to be included or the link will not work. To allow for a changing workbook name, replace the workbook name and square brackets with:

   IF(CELL("filename", A1)="","",MID(CELL("filename", A1),SEARCH("[",CELL("filename", A1)),SEARCH("]",CELL("filename", A1))-SEARCH("[",CELL("filename", A1))+1))

as illustrated below.

   =HYPERLINK(IF(CELL("filename", A1)="","",MID(CELL("filename", A1),SEARCH("[",CELL("filename", A1)),SEARCH("]",CELL("filename", A1))-SEARCH("[",CELL("filename", A1))+1))&"Sheet1!A1", "Link Display Text")

Kevin
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Stephen Kairys
ID: 35200601
Thanks, Kevin. Won't have time to review the above info but appreciate your providing it nonetheless.
-Steve
0