?
Solved

Exchange and Outlook 2007

Posted on 2011-03-23
3
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm on a distribution list called "IT Development" which includes our entire development team.

Anytime I send a notification to the team...you guessed it...I recieve my own email.

Is there a way to NOT get that?

We use MS Exchange and Outlook 2007
0
Comment
Question by:lrbrister
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
transgroup earned 2000 total points
ID: 35200530
I dont believe there is a way to not get the email if you are part of that distribution group. What you can do is setup a rule in outlook that moves that email directly to a folder so that you do not see it in your inbox.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ahdfx
ID: 35200552
Sure there is... remove yourself from the distribution list.
or
create a 2nd dist list where you are not a member.

other that that, you will always receive email sent to that list.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lrbrister
ID: 35200572
THanks
0