Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL Server 2008 R2 Mirroring Failover Question

Posted on 2011-03-23
15
Medium Priority
?
647 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

When SQL Server 2008 R2 is setup with two servers that are in an automatic failover configuration, what happens when you fail over the database?

We have a web app that we need to be highly-available... does the mirror server take over the principal server's IP for queries? How does this work? Do they share an IP that sends queries to the right server? What happens?

I can't find any info on this. Let me know!
0
Comment
Question by:Pugglewuggle
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
ID: 35200431
You can alter your connection string so that the connection is mirror aware:

http://www.mssqltips.com/tip.asp?tip=1289

Failover Partner is what you set in the connection string.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
SushiFrito earned 2000 total points
ID: 35202072
You need two servers in failover clusterservice.
When you install the SQLServer 2008, you need to select a storage disk, an IP address and a network name for this instance.

When you fail some resource in this group, every resource member of this group will fail over to another node.

So, you connection string need to connect to this IP or network name.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SushiFrito
ID: 35202074
You need two servers in failover clusterservice.
When you install the SQLServer 2008, you need to select a storage disk, an IP address and a network name for this instance.

When you fail some resource in this group, every resource member of this group will fail over to another node.

So, you connection string need to connect to this IP or network name.
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
ID: 35202133
SushiFrito, this is not a question on server clustering - it is a question on sql database mirroring.  Two completely different things.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Pugglewuggle
ID: 35206868
Ha,

I think Sushi was telling me what he thinks I need. Is there any way to accomplish what I mentioned with mirroring and not clustering? I understand clustering is optimal for hot failover, but can I do this with mirroring/how does mirroring's failover work?
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
ID: 35206872
I already explained how you can make your connection string issue work w/ mirroring.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Pugglewuggle
ID: 35207175
Okay, I got that. What I'm asking is this: is there any way to do this on the server side and not rely on the SQL client to go to the right server, so that for apps that don't have a connection string, but only one field for a SQL server address, they will still be highly available in the event of a DB failover?
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
ID: 35207195
ah, gotcha.  I would guess it would be possible to point to the correct server through some sort of DNS trickery, but I am not sure of the best way to go about doing it.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Pugglewuggle
ID: 35207439
darn. so there's no way to to NLB or something then for just one IP to be highly available... only custering works for that then, huh?
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
ID: 35207591
nope, not for mirroring (currently, that is).  

clustering works for a virtual server - and is a huge expenditure.  connection strings are likely your best option here.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Pugglewuggle
ID: 35245086
What is the huge expenditure/what is the big deal? Can you just setup two servers in a cluster and they work better than if you had mirroring?
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Pugglewuggle
ID: 35299393
Hello>?
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Pugglewuggle
ID: 35325203
Double hello? No answer?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Marten Rune
ID: 36208410
Happend to look at this. Don't know it its of interest anymore.

I recon the expidenture thats being referenced is the SAN where the clustered disk comes from. I e, a cluster needs a san disk that can move from one node to another. Thats usually pretty expensive.

Hope this clarifyes this question.

Regards Marten
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Pugglewuggle
ID: 36223105
Okay, I'm just going to use a clustered setup. I wish SQL Server had a multi-master replication setup like MySQL.
0