Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Update SQL Server 2008 Database Compatibility level

Posted on 2011-03-23
2
Medium Priority
?
695 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello

I have several databases in a SQL Server 2008 environment that are still set at 90, and should be 100 (they are all Microsoft apps so no worries about application support).

Can I just change this in SQL Server Management Studio?  Or should I do this by TSQL - first place the DB in single user, then update compatibility, then set it back to Multi-user?

thanks

0
Comment
Question by:markymark10
2 Comments
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
chapmandew earned 1400 total points
ID: 35200441
No need to change to single user.  YOu can set it through TSQL or in the UI.  No harm to be done either way (unless you're using features that have been removed).
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 35200460
for tsql:
ALTER DATABASE database_name SET COMPATIBILITY_LEVEL =90  

Open in new window


for older database systems:
EXEC sp_dbcmptlevel database_name, compatibility_level value;

Open in new window


0