Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ASP.net GridView  additional column code

Posted on 2011-03-23
5
Medium Priority
?
445 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi

I want to add an additional column in my GridView in ASP.net and I was given the following code and told to put it in between the <Columns> tag but as you can see in my GridView there is no such tag in my code in the code section. Can someone please show me where to insert this code to add a new column. I need the new column to ne a Yes/No column that people can tick


 <asp:TemplateField>
  <ItemTemplate>
    <asp:CheckBox ID="chkSelected" runat="server" />
  </ItemTemplate>
</asp:TemplateField>

<asp:GridView ID="GridView1" runat="server" CellPadding="4" ForeColor="#333333" 
            GridLines="None">

            <AlternatingRowStyle BackColor="White" />
            <EditRowStyle BackColor="#7C6F57" />
            <FooterStyle BackColor="#1C5E55" Font-Bold="True" ForeColor="White" />
            <HeaderStyle BackColor="#1C5E55" Font-Bold="True" ForeColor="White" />
            <PagerStyle BackColor="#666666" ForeColor="White" HorizontalAlign="Center" />
            <RowStyle BackColor="#E3EAEB" />
            <SelectedRowStyle BackColor="#C5BBAF" Font-Bold="True" ForeColor="#333333" />
            <SortedAscendingCellStyle BackColor="#F8FAFA" />
            <SortedAscendingHeaderStyle BackColor="#246B61" />
            <SortedDescendingCellStyle BackColor="#D4DFE1" />
            <SortedDescendingHeaderStyle BackColor="#15524A" />
        </asp:GridView>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Paul Jackson
ID: 35200567
<asp:GridView ID="GridView1" runat="server" CellPadding="4" ForeColor="#333333"  
            GridLines="None"> 
            <Columns>

            </Columns>
            <AlternatingRowStyle BackColor="White" /> 
            <EditRowStyle BackColor="#7C6F57" /> 
            <FooterStyle BackColor="#1C5E55" Font-Bold="True" ForeColor="White" /> 
            <HeaderStyle BackColor="#1C5E55" Font-Bold="True" ForeColor="White" /> 
            <PagerStyle BackColor="#666666" ForeColor="White" HorizontalAlign="Center" /> 
            <RowStyle BackColor="#E3EAEB" /> 
            <SelectedRowStyle BackColor="#C5BBAF" Font-Bold="True" ForeColor="#333333" /> 
            <SortedAscendingCellStyle BackColor="#F8FAFA" /> 
            <SortedAscendingHeaderStyle BackColor="#246B61" /> 
            <SortedDescendingCellStyle BackColor="#D4DFE1" /> 
            <SortedDescendingHeaderStyle BackColor="#15524A" /> 
        </asp:GridView>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 35200598
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Jackson earned 2000 total points
ID: 35200607
<asp:GridView ID="GridView1" runat="server" CellPadding="4" ForeColor="#333333"   
            GridLines="None">  
            <Columns> 
                <asp:TemplateField>
                   <ItemTemplate>
                       <asp:CheckBox ID="chkSelected" runat="server" />
                  </ItemTemplate>
               </asp:TemplateField> 
            </Columns> 
            <AlternatingRowStyle BackColor="White" />  
            <EditRowStyle BackColor="#7C6F57" />  
            <FooterStyle BackColor="#1C5E55" Font-Bold="True" ForeColor="White" />  
            <HeaderStyle BackColor="#1C5E55" Font-Bold="True" ForeColor="White" />  
            <PagerStyle BackColor="#666666" ForeColor="White" HorizontalAlign="Center" />  
            <RowStyle BackColor="#E3EAEB" />  
            <SelectedRowStyle BackColor="#C5BBAF" Font-Bold="True" ForeColor="#333333" />  
            <SortedAscendingCellStyle BackColor="#F8FAFA" />  
            <SortedAscendingHeaderStyle BackColor="#246B61" />  
            <SortedDescendingCellStyle BackColor="#D4DFE1" />  
            <SortedDescendingHeaderStyle BackColor="#15524A" />  
        </asp:GridView> 

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 35201056
Great answer. Thanks very much :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 35201136
0