Solved

CF - trying to hide a form after submit

Posted on 2011-03-23
13
405 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am trying to use the <cfset showForm = false> to not display the form after it is submitted.  The form appears in a iFrame and after the submit I want just the message to display.  THe obvious problem is that the message and the form display so how does the showForm false work?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:JohnMac328
  • 6
  • 6
13 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:erikTsomik
ID: 35200628
all you can do is this.

<cfif not isdefined(form.butonSubmitname)>

then show form

<cfelse>

Message goes here


</cfif>
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnMac328
ID: 35200747
I changed my logic to <cfif not isdefined(form.butonSubmitname)> but the <cfelse> did not fit in with all the checking I am doing - can you see where it would fit in?
<!--- If the form is submitted --->
<!--- <cfif isDefined("FORM.Submit")> --->
<cfif not isdefined("FORM.Submit")>

<!---    <cfset strError = ""> --->


      <cfset FORM.Email = Trim(FORM.Email)>
      <cfif Len(Trim(FORM.Email)) LT 1>
      <cfset strError = strError & "Please enter your Email!<br>">
      </cfif>
       
      <cfif not len(strError)>    
         <CFQUERY NAME="GetEmail" DATASOURCE="#datasource#">
           SELECT  Email
           FROM    SubscriptionIA
           WHERE email = <CFQUERYPARAM VALUE="#FORM.EMAIL#" CFSQLTYPE="CF_SQL_VARCHAR">
        </CFQUERY>

        <cfif GetEmail.recordcount GT 0>
          <cfset strError = strError & "That email is already registered <br>to receive the newsletter<br>">
        <cfelse>
           <cfquery  NAME="Added" datasource="#datasource#">
            INSERT INTOTable (Email,firstname, lastname, FUND, GROW)
            VALUES ('#FORM.Email#','#FORM.firstname#','#FORM.lastname#','#FORM.FUND#','#FORM.GROW#')
            </cfquery>
		   <cfelse>
		   <h5>Thank You for Signing up for our Newsletter!</h5>
		   <p>You should start receiving the Newsletter soon.</p>
           </cfif>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:erikTsomik
ID: 35200793
whatever you doing there is happening only when the submit button is clicked so change the condition to this <cfif isdefined("FORM.Submit")>
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:JohnMac328
ID: 35200822
Then it blows up on the <cfelse> - I changed it to <cfif isDefined("FORM.Submit")>

Context validation error for the cfelse tag.  
The tag must be nested inside a CFIF tag.  
 
The error occurred in C:\Inetpub\wwwroot\JQUERY_EMAIL_SIGNUP\IA_signup.cfm: line 42
 
40 :             VALUES ('#FORM.Email#','#FORM.firstname#','#FORM.lastname#','#FORM.FUND#','#FORM.GROW#')
41 :             </cfquery>
42 :                <cfelse>

 
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:erikTsomik
ID: 35200881
you unclosed <cfif > statement, can you post the entire code
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnMac328
ID: 35200918
Here is a more complete listing
<cfset datasource = "Hbanana">
 <cfparam name="FORM.Email" default="">
 <cfparam name="FORM.firstname" default="">
 <cfparam name="FORM.lastname" default="">
 <cfparam name="FORM.FUND" default="">
 <cfparam name="FORM.GROW" default=""> 

<!--- Create an empty error string --->
<cfset strError = "">

<!--- If the form is submitted --->
<cfif isDefined("FORM.Submit")> 
<!--- <cfif not isdefined("FORM.Submit")> --->

<!---    <cfset strError = ""> --->


      <cfset FORM.Email = Trim(FORM.Email)>
      <cfif Len(Trim(FORM.Email)) LT 1>
      <cfset strError = strError & "Please enter your Email!<br>">
      </cfif>
       
      <cfif not len(strError)>    
         <CFQUERY NAME="GetEmail" DATASOURCE="#datasource#">
           SELECT  Email
           FROM    Table
           WHERE email = <CFQUERYPARAM VALUE="#FORM.EMAIL#" CFSQLTYPE="CF_SQL_VARCHAR">
        </CFQUERY>

        <cfif GetEmail.recordcount GT 0>
          <cfset strError = strError & "That email is already registered <br>to receive the newsletter<br>">
        <cfelse>
           <cfquery  NAME="Added" datasource="#datasource#">
            INSERT INTO Table (Email,firstname, lastname, FUND, GROW)
            VALUES ('#FORM.Email#','#FORM.firstname#','#FORM.lastname#','#FORM.FUND#','#FORM.GROW#')
            </cfquery>
		   <cfelse>
		   <h5>Thank You for Signing up for our Newsletter!</h5>
		   <p>You should start receiving the  Newsletter!soon.</p>
           </cfif>
           
<!---   <cfset strError = "Added to the newsletter<br>">  --->
		<cfmail>
Mail to send
   </cfmail>  
		</cfif>
     </cfif>
</cfif>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:erikTsomik
ID: 35200985
try this this should work .You have an extra <cfele< and </cfif>


<cfset datasource = "Hbanana">
 <cfparam name="FORM.Email" default="">
 <cfparam name="FORM.firstname" default="">
 <cfparam name="FORM.lastname" default="">
 <cfparam name="FORM.FUND" default="">
 <cfparam name="FORM.GROW" default="">

<!--- Create an empty error string --->
<cfset strError = "">

<!--- If the form is submitted --->
<cfif isDefined("FORM.Submit")>
<!--- <cfif not isdefined("FORM.Submit")> --->

<!---    <cfset strError = ""> --->


      <cfset FORM.Email = Trim(FORM.Email)>
            <cfif Len(Trim(FORM.Email)) LT 1>
            <cfset strError = strError & "Please enter your Email!<br>">
            </cfif>
       
      <cfif not len(strError)>    
         <CFQUERY NAME="GetEmail" DATASOURCE="#datasource#">
           SELECT  Email
           FROM    Table
           WHERE email = <CFQUERYPARAM VALUE="#FORM.EMAIL#" CFSQLTYPE="CF_SQL_VARCHAR">
        </CFQUERY>

        <cfif GetEmail.recordcount GT 0>
          <cfset strError = strError & "That email is already registered <br>to receive the newsletter<br>">
        <cfelse>
           <cfquery  NAME="Added" datasource="#datasource#">
            INSERT INTO Table (Email,firstname, lastname, FUND, GROW)
            VALUES ('#FORM.Email#','#FORM.firstname#','#FORM.lastname#','#FORM.FUND#','#FORM.GROW#')
            </cfquery>
             
               <h5>Thank You for Signing up for our Newsletter!</h5>
               <p>You should start receiving the  Newsletter!soon.</p>
           </cfif>
           
<!---   <cfset strError = "Added to the newsletter<br>">  --->
            <cfmail>
Mail to send
         </cfmail>  
            </cfif>
     </cfif>
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnMac328
ID: 35201040
It runs but now I am back to trying to get the form to not show after a submit goes through
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:erikTsomik
ID: 35201064
just after you display your message put a button that will you take back to the form

SOme this ng like this

<input type='button' name="btnback" onclick="location.replace('filename');">
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnMac328
ID: 35201512
After the form is submitted, I want just the message to show and not the form.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:erikTsomik
ID: 35201643
so then what is the question ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnMac328
ID: 35201785
Actually my original question is how to get the showform = false to work.  They want the message to appear in the iFrame after the form has been submitted, when the button is clicked - the form no longer shows and just the confirmation message appears.  What it is doing now is showing the message and the form.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
gdemaria earned 500 total points
ID: 35290102
use <cfexit> to stop processing after the form submit
<cfset datasource = "Hbanana">
 <cfparam name="FORM.Email" default="">
 <cfparam name="FORM.firstname" default="">
 <cfparam name="FORM.lastname" default="">
 <cfparam name="FORM.FUND" default="">
 <cfparam name="FORM.GROW" default=""> 

<!--- Create an empty error string --->
<cfset strError = "">

<!--- If the form is submitted --->
<cfif isDefined("FORM.Submit")> 
      <cfset FORM.Email = Trim(FORM.Email)>
      <cfif Len(Trim(FORM.Email)) LT 1>
         <cfset strError = strError & "Please enter your Email!<br>">
      <cfelse>
         <CFQUERY NAME="GetEmail" DATASOURCE="#datasource#">
           SELECT  Email
           FROM    Table
           WHERE email = <CFQUERYPARAM VALUE="#FORM.EMAIL#" CFSQLTYPE="CF_SQL_VARCHAR">
        </CFQUERY>
        <cfif GetEmail.recordcount GT 0>
            <cfset strError = strError & "That email is already registered <br>to receive the newsletter<br>">
        <cfelse>
           <cfquery  NAME="Added" datasource="#datasource#">
            INSERT INTO Table (Email,firstname, lastname, FUND, GROW)
            VALUES ('#FORM.Email#','#FORM.firstname#','#FORM.lastname#','#FORM.FUND#','#FORM.GROW#')
            </cfquery>
		   <h5>Thank You for Signing up for our Newsletter!</h5>
		   <p>You should start receiving the  Newsletter!soon.</p>
           <!--- 
  		   <cfmail>
             Mail to send
           </cfmail>   --->
           <cfexit> <!-----  STOP PROCESSING, this will keep the form from showing  ------>
		</cfif>
     </cfif>
</cfif>

Open in new window

0