Solved

increase disk space on VMWare virtual machine

Posted on 2011-03-23
14
2,433 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am trying to increase the virtual hard drive space on a VMWare VM, on an ESX 3.5 server.  When I go to increase it hot, I get  "a general system error occurred: internal error."  If I power the machine off and try to increase the disk space, it just doesn't take, no error message.  
0
Comment
Question by:Winstink
  • 7
  • 6
14 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35200618
You can't do it hot; after you pwr off th VM & make the change, you then need to finalize the change with a 3rd party tool (Gparted or Paragon) or diskpart if its not a system volume.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Winstink
ID: 35200631
yes you can do it hot, and you can extend it through disk manager in 2008.  Should have mentioned i'm using 2008.  However, I cannot even get VMWare to add the disk space hot or cold.  
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35200678
Ah yes..2k8, 2k7, & Vista :)

Is your disk showing as IDE or LSI Logic in the VMs Edit Settings area?
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Winstink
ID: 35200723
LSI Logic.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35201471
So, is the option to change the virtual disk size greyed out on the VM when you power it down?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tsmgeek
ID: 35201486
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Winstink
ID: 35201529
no it is not greyed out, it lets me change the size, but when I click OK, it says it completed it, but the disk size remains the same.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35201547
Ah...ok; that's because you're not done :)  What you need to then do when you power back on is go into Disk Mgmt and 'expand' the size. That should then increase it.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Winstink
ID: 35201559
are you talking about disk management in windows?  If so I did that, it doesn't see the new space.  
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35201581
Yes, that's what I meant. Hmm...ok. Well, do you have snapshots?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Winstink
ID: 35201610
i do have snapshots.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 500 total points
ID: 35201673
Ok...remove them, then try the resize procedures...VMware's KBs suggest to remove snaps before resizing.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:Winstink
ID: 35201705
Thank you!  :-)
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35201714
You're welcome; sorry I didn't suggest that earlier...one of the 1st things I normally ask. Slipped my mind. Old age is getting the best of me it seems... :)

~coolsport00
0