Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Emails sent through Microsoft Hosted Exchange arrive as winmail.dat attachments..

Posted on 2011-03-23
8
Medium Priority
?
1,125 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi there, I've started experiencing this problem only recently; I have a hosted pop3 account on an icewarp merak server. I have 3 separate contacts that both utilize the microsoft hosted exchange / bpos service. whenever they send me an email through their outlook 2010 clients or microsoft webmail, I see a blank email with a winmail.dat attachment.

If they send the same email to my gmail account, it arrives fine.

how can I prevent this from happening and start viewing their emails properly?

regards.
0
Comment
Question by:eggster34
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:saastech
ID: 35200649
Using withe the winmail.dat attachments, it means  your email client is not able to read their email file format ie rich text or html.

Your email client for your pop account may only be able to read text formatted emails.

Are you using a email client software to read emails for your POP account? Which client software?If so, change it to read formats in html or rich text. Sounds like you cannot read html emails.

send test message using text format to confirm.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kbens0n
ID: 35200856
Microsoft's explanation:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/290809

Other than users' (including you) making changes ...you could search up TNEF (or winmail.dat) Viewers to deal with examining them directly as they come in.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eggster34
ID: 35201010
I'm using outlook 2010?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kbens0n
ID: 35201049
If you were testing ...perhaps. But generally no ...it's their (the
 senders) move to make.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
kbens0n earned 2000 total points
ID: 35201098
pretty sure that the icewarp merak mail server has a capability called TNEF parsing (a TNEF parser) but it's like an API into the server's handling of those winmail.dat attachments for programmers/coders to avail make use of
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:eggster34
ID: 35351759
thanks, I was able to figure it out (it was a microsoft issue) but your comments and effort are valuable to me so I'm awarding you the points.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:adamforman
ID: 35399345
can you confirm what the resolution was as I have the same issue here with a Plesk server getting email from BPOS.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:OGNTech
ID: 36425994
what was the issue? i have it now
0