Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot locate the microsoft visual foxpro support library

Posted on 2011-03-23
6
Medium Priority
?
1,181 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-02
I have a computer running Windows 7 which uses FoxPro libraries for a particular program. Everything works fine using one login. But, if I login as a different user, I get the error: "Cannot locate the microsoft visual foxpro support library". Any suggestions would be helpful.
0
Comment
Question by:nashtcs
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
pcelba earned 1000 total points
ID: 35200684
It seems the second user has no access rights to these support library files. You have to find their location and update access rights.

Following link can say what support files are necessary depending on your Visual FoxPro version: http://fox.wikis.com/wc.dll?Wiki~VFPRuntimeFiles~VFP

The best place for support libraries is the same folder where the EXE is located.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:yoshua
yoshua earned 1000 total points
ID: 35220484
The reason for "one login works fine, other logins doesn't" is the UAC (User Access Control) in Win7 or Win Vista. If
a) UAC is enabled and
b) the Install-Directory is "c:\Program files" and
c) the user who installed the program has no admin-rights
the installed files became virtualized _per user_
=> thats the reason the program works for one user (who installed the program) but doesn't work for other users. workaround is: first disable uac and then install the program (not recommended)
solution:
a) install the program as administrator or
b) keyword "manifest"
0
 

Expert Comment

by:EE_AutoDeleter
ID: 41628366
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

                           
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned and is now flagged for deletion.


If there is a valid solution, please OBJECT and indicate the comments that are, or would otherwise lead to, a solution.


Use the specific format https:#axxxxxxxx for comment ID(s).


Also, please don't object simply because the author did not respond to your comment. While we understand this is frustrating, unfortunately we cannot force the author to return to the question. Unless you feel you have presented a valid, verifiable solution we'll simply delete the question.


Experts-Exchange Auto Deleter
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:pcelba
ID: 41626267
Both answers should help to solve the problem. My recommendation: Instead of deletion split points between https:#a35200684 and https:#a35220484
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:pcelba
ID: 41628367
It seems I did not post my message like the objection. So once more...

Both answers should help to solve the problem. My recommendation: Instead of deletion split points between https:#a35200684 and https:#a35220484
0