Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VPN from iPhone to Draytek 2820 router

Posted on 2011-03-23
3
Medium Priority
?
2,567 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have set up a PPTP VPN on a Draytek 2820 router for clients to connect to.
I can connect sucessfully from a Windows (7) computer but not from an iPhone.
This is just a standard PPTP VPN connection, but the iPhone just won't connect.

I have sucessfully managed to do router VPN passthrough and terminate the VPN on a Windows XP computer and both client computer and iPhone connect, but that is no good as the router is performing NAT and can only handle one VPN passthrough client, so I need to go back to the Draytek router for VPN termination, as it can handle mutiple VPN clients connecting at once, which is what I need.

Can't see why the iPhone won't connect??
0
Comment
Question by:DaveW2000
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
q2q earned 2000 total points
ID: 35231884
You should be able to connect just so long as the remote dial in user profile on the draytek is setup as allow pptp and not using any once time mobile passwords (if available)

the iphone should then be set to dial out  with no RSA securid
encryption level - auto
method pptp
send all traffic -- off

Thats should then work fine, this is the method we use.

I can see above you are alreadyy using a pptp, but havnt said what happens when you try to connect?

Q2Q
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35481684
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0