Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Default Value in date box

Posted on 2011-03-23
3
Medium Priority
?
453 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Is there any way to edit the attached code so when it is pulled up in a browser it will already have a default value of 0000-00-00
<td>
<b>Date Concluded: YYYY-MM-DD</b> <br />
<input type="date" name="date_nine" size="30" /><br />
<br>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:wantabe2
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
svgmuc earned 1000 total points
ID: 35200895
<td>
<b>Date Concluded: YYYY-MM-DD</b> <br />
<input type="date" name="date_nine" size="30" default="0000-00-00"/><br />
<br>
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:HyperBPP
HyperBPP earned 1000 total points
ID: 35200897
<td>
<b>Date Concluded: YYYY-MM-DD</b> <br />
<input type="date" name="date_nine" size="30" value=0000-00-00 /><br />
<br>
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:svgmuc
ID: 35200920
<input type="date" name="date_nine" size="30" value="0000-00-00"/><br />

should work too
0