Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

remove a sentence

Posted on 2011-03-23
4
Medium Priority
?
482 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi, in my word file there are a lot of
Click here to get file: grep4.sh

Open in new window

The file names are different but the prefix are the same.
Click here to get file:

Open in new window

I want to remove them with VBA or tools.

Thanks for help.
0
Comment
Question by:zhshqzyc
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
McOz earned 252 total points
ID: 35200839
You can remove them all with find/replace:

press ctrl+H
Paste the sentence to remove in the "find" box
leave bottom box blank
click "replace all" button.

Done!
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:HyperBPP
HyperBPP earned 248 total points
ID: 35200880
What version of MSWord are you using?  MSWord supports using wildcards in Find/Replace, just check the box and use a asterick * to repalce the part that changes.  See attached image for example.
wordWildcardReplace.bmp
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:McOz
ID: 35200926
To match the whole sentence including the filename, you can also use wildcard characters:

While you are in the find/replace box, check the "Use Wildcards" checkbox.

Type "Click here to get file: ** " in the find box

follow same steps as above, and it should remove them. Before hitting "replace all", you can also hit "find next" to make sure it is finding the right sentences, as a double-check.

Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:zhshqzyc
ID: 35201069
Oop. I found that it is not working because of there is hyperlink in the file names.
0