Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

iPod/Blackberry device connect to machine with Bitlocker for USB Drives turned on

Posted on 2011-03-23
5
Medium Priority
?
1,476 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
My company is testing Bitlocker on USB drives.  But there is a snag when you want to connect a iPod or Blackberry device.  It wants to encrypt the device just like a thumbdrive.  Is there a way around this?  Maybe in group policy?
0
Comment
Question by:SVMBrandon
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
junaidIT earned 2000 total points
ID: 35204740
doubt if that would be the case, since the bb and iphone etc are taken as external drives or removable drives by the system and the group policy for bit locker has option to take it out completely for removable drives and not specific to what typeof removable drive it is.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:junaidIT
ID: 35204743
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee706521(WS.10).aspx#BKMK_driveaccess3


microsoft technet article about bit locker group policy reference.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:junaidIT
ID: 35204758
http://mcp.itcommunity.ru/blogs/_asrtechnet/archive/2011/02/10/148400.aspx

this might be what you would want to try and see how you could selectively do the encryption.

 Microsoft BitLocker Administration and Monitoring

gud luck
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 35422457
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0