Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Lotus Notes 8.5.2 Basic Fix Pack 1 Install

Posted on 2011-03-23
9
Medium Priority
?
1,647 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I'm trying to install Lotus Notes 8.5.2 Basic Fix Pack 1 using Active Directory Group Policy installation. I'm unpacking the files from the .exe provided by IBM to a local folder. Per IBM I can copy the contents of this folder to a network share and create a group policy with the .msi file then push the software to the clients. The fix pack is failing on install. I'm getting fatal error during installation errors in the event log. Any help with this would be great.
0
Comment
Question by:hesc_7555
9 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 35200850
1) do users have admin rights on the local machine ?
if not are you using the elevated install rights ?

What does the install log say ?

What happens during a manual install by comparison.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CSI-Windows
ID: 35200879
Please use the attached files to enable logging.

Run the setup again.

Find the most recent file that follows the naming convention "%TEMP%\MSI?????.LOG" and attach it to this thread for analysis.
MSI-Verbose-Logging-ON.reg
MSI-Verbose-Logging-OFF.reg
0
 

Author Comment

by:hesc_7555
ID: 35201005
Manual install from the network share does work. All staff are "user's" on their PC.

I'm able to push 8.5.2 basic client without a problem.

I'm assuming we are talking about the lotusclientupdate.log in my documents. We re-direct our my

documents to a home directory for each user on our network. When I look at this look I'm assuming

this log has the install of every client I've installed notes on. The file is 4332 lines.

Just some more info are servers are 2003 and our environment is XP SP3.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CSI-Windows
ID: 35201231
No the log I am asking for is the verbose MSI log generated by the MSI engine.  Sounds like you are receiving MSI errors.  

lotusclientupdate.log may be created by a custom action in the package.

Redirecting the MSI log to a network location usually creates some pretty nasty latency related problems - so again, I don't think this is the same log.

D.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CSI-Windows
ID: 35201237
Also, please post the eventlog messages you are receiving - error numbers and complete text.

Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hesc_7555
ID: 35201603
Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Application Management
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      101
Date:            3/23/2011
Time:            1:38:06 PM
User:            NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM
Computer:      VICSW15
Description:
The assignment of application IBM Lotus Notes Client Update Installer from policy Desktop.Install_Notes_8.5.2 Basic Fix Pack 1 failed.  The error was : Fatal error during installation.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Application Management
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      103
Date:            3/23/2011
Time:            1:38:06 PM
User:            NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM
Computer:      VICSW15
Description:
The removal of the assignment of application IBM Lotus Notes Client Update Installer from policy Desktop.Install_Notes_8.5.2 Basic Fix Pack 1 failed.  The error was : Fatal error during installation.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Application Management
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      108
Date:            3/23/2011
Time:            1:38:06 PM
User:            NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM
Computer:      VICSW15
Description:
Failed to apply changes to software installation settings.  Software changes could not be applied.  A previous log entry with details should exist.  The error was : Fatal error during installation.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.


Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Userenv
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      1085
Date:            3/23/2011
Time:            1:38:06 PM
User:            NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM
Computer:      VICSW15
Description:
The Group Policy client-side extension Software Installation failed to execute. Please look for any errors reported earlier by that extension.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
CSI-Windows earned 2000 total points
ID: 35201944
OK - I see now.  It is actually the Group Policy Agent having a problem.

Create the following registry key to turn on GPO software distribution agent logging:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Diagnostics\
Appmgmtdebuglevel=dword:0000009b

Rerun the package.

Then check this log file: %windir%\debug\usermode\appmgmt.log

Here are some other important logging keys and their generated files if you need them: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc775423(WS.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 35775472
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0