Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access denied when I want to sync offline files

Posted on 2011-03-23
5
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

This is my situation :
I have a HomeDirectory as :
\\server_1\toto
The sync works fine.

I migrate all the data to a new file server (Netapp bay), now the HomeDirectory is like that :
\\server_2\folder\%username%

Then the user has a network drive S:\, which point to \\server_2\folder\%username%.
When I want to make this drive available with offline files I have an error message "Access Denied".

I don't understand why, the user has all right to his HomeDir.

Thanks in advance for your help, it's urgent.
0
Comment
Question by:croustimiel
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Hutch_77
ID: 35200927
You may need to kill the cache and rebuild it with the new mapped drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:croustimiel
ID: 35201034
OK, how can I make it ?
I already make Ctrl+SHIFT + Suppress file and reboot.
And after right click on the network drive and "make available offline files"

What can I do ?

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
squickel earned 2000 total points
ID: 35201222
You may need to set the Share permissions as well as the permissions on the folder?
0
 

Author Comment

by:croustimiel
ID: 35202027
The user has the RW rights on his folder %username%.
On "folder", "everyone" has all rights too for share permission
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:croustimiel
ID: 35215362
Infact, it was that.
Shame on me, I didn't see that.

Thanks
0