?
Solved

a sed script

Posted on 2011-03-23
4
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Need a script.
Make a list of files in /usr/bin that have the letter "a" as the second character. Put the result in a temporary file.
0
Comment
Question by:zhshqzyc
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
omarfarid earned 100 total points
ID: 35201033
try

ls /usr/bin/?a* > /tmp/myfile
0
 

Author Comment

by:zhshqzyc
ID: 35201083
Can we use sed?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:point_pleasant
ID: 35201415
ls | sed -n '/^.[a|A].*$/p'
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:point_pleasant
point_pleasant earned 100 total points
ID: 35201428
sorry forgot redirect

 ls /usr/bin | sed -n '/^.[a|A].*$/p' >/tmp/filetmp
0