[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

cannot move icon to task bar next to start button

Posted on 2011-03-23
5
Medium Priority
?
469 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a user where she once had a word icon on her trey next to the start menu. It si not there now and when I try to open word and right click and drag to the trey it will not and I get the circle with a bar through it that says no. What would keep this from happening?
0
Comment
Question by:millerdog
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:BCipollone
ID: 35201103
You need to go to the icon, either on your desktop or from the start menu and drag that onto the task bar.

You cannot drag the open program onto it.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
BCipollone earned 1200 total points
ID: 35201122
PS. If you want to drag individual documents you need to drag the unopened files as well. Do not try to do this after the file is open.

Ex. (Word doc saved on desktop... drag the icon from the desktop onto the task bar.)
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:eszfuller3
eszfuller3 earned 800 total points
ID: 35201226
Make sure that Toolbar->Quick Launch is enabled to accept the icons as well.  You can do this by right clicking on the Toolbar, then selecting Toolbar and then make sure there is a check mark next to Quick Launch.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:millerdog
ID: 35201253
I love fast answers and this was fast. Maybe not tough but very fast response. Google could never be this quick. thanks.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Cam3ron
ID: 35201274
If all else fails try this.
open windows explorer and go to this folder - then drag the file you would like added to the quick launch.

C:\Documents and Settings\THE_USERSNAME\Application Data\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Quick Launch
0