[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Use the Copy Database Wizard to Copy from one remote server to another

Posted on 2011-03-23
3
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Can the Copy Database Wizard be used to Copy a database from one remote server to another?

I have permisisons to log on to 2 remote servers. One server has 2 of my databases. I would like to copy my databases to the otherr remote server.

If this cannot be done, I could copy the databases to my local server then to the other remote server.

Any procedural information or documentation would be helpful.
0
Comment
Question by:Dovberman
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
lcohan earned 1000 total points
ID: 35201488
The answer is yes and depending if you need your DB on line 24/7 you can chosse "Detach/Attach" method or "SQL MAnagement Object" method but you should also consider a FULL backup at the source and RESTORE at multiple destinations that can be done as well.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:bitref
bitref earned 1000 total points
ID: 35203145
The best way is to backup the source database then restore it on the required destinations. Backup is better because it saves storage space and can be done while the database is online.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dovberman
ID: 35203261
The db does not need to be available 24/7.

I will try the wizard tomorrow.

I may need clarification after I try the wizard.

Thanks,

Dovberman
0