Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Login

Posted on 2011-03-23
3
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
When i connect to SQL Server 2005 i do not see the maintence plan under management for me to be able to create maintenance plans and jobs. What am I suppose to do with my login to be able to have these access?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mamlaide
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:lcohan
ID: 35201564
You need to be sysadmin on that SQL server in order to do that - please run command below to see the permissions for sysadmin server role:

sp_srvrolepermission @srvrolename =  'Sysadmin'
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
bitref earned 2000 total points
ID: 35203060
- Open SQL Server Management Studio
- Login using sa or through windows authentication
- Go to Security --> Logins
- Right click the login you want to use
- Select Server Roles
- Check sysadmin and close
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 35203712
>>When i connect to SQL Server 2005 i do not see the maintence plan under management <<
It is not available in SSMS Express Edition.
0