Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

show mac-address MAC-ADDR

Posted on 2011-03-23
3
Medium Priority
?
3,567 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
i'm trying to get a list of ports that my WAP's are connected to on my HP Procurve switch.  All WAP's are of the same vendor so they have the vendor code built into the MAC address.  I know on cisco switches i can do: show mac-address-table | xxxx and will show me all ports with MACs that start with xxxx.

I'm trying to do the same on HP but can only get the entire list of MACs and associated ports.  any way to do this ?
0
Comment
Question by:jhaff
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jascar99
ID: 35201184
I am not sure what switch and firmware you are running. But you could telnet to the procurve switch. Then select "Status and Counters..." , then "Address Table". Select search and enter the vendor portion of the MAC. The search will still return all MAC address but will sort the list based on your search criteria.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 2000 total points
ID: 35201258
>I'm trying to do the same on HP but can only get the entire list of MACs and associated ports.  any way to do this ?

Can't do that on a Procurve. What I've done is copy the output to a text editor and then search on the OUI that you're interested in.


0
 

Expert Comment

by:zackr
ID: 35201434
On older HP switches you could use:

show mac 1<enter> to see a list of MACs on port 1

show mac 0012d9123456<enter> to see what port a MAC is on

show mac vlan 1<enter> to see all MACs and their ports for vlan 1
0