Solved

Timout Issues

Posted on 2011-03-23
7
265 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I keep having an issue on all of my workstations using a mapped drive on our new server. They keep getting errors of timing when using a file on the mapped drive.  If I tell the server to constantly ping the workstation.  It never times out. What could be causing this issue?
0
Comment
Question by:eaglerod
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ebooyens
ID: 35201286
Is your server fully patched up?  And what type of server is it?  Worth making sure Windows is fully up to date but also updating network card firmware and driver.

Would be worth doing file transfer tests as well, especially while they experience problems, to and from the server.  So just pick a large file and do the copy, Windows 7 should report copy speed.

What connection speed is the server getting?  1Gbps or 100mbps?  And full duplex?  Worth checking your swicth configuration
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ebooyens
ID: 35201298
Sorry the other thing is DNS, if you run nslookup www.google.com do you get an immediate response from your local domain controller?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:binary_1001010
ID: 35202009
you mentioned " If I tell the server to constantly ping the workstation"  . did you try the other way? ping the server from the workstation. try using both hostname and ip address of the server.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:eaglerod
ID: 35204574
Binary_1001010:
I have tried the other way also.  If I am pinging the server from the problem computer, I also don't have an issue.  As long as there is some kind of pinging going on between the workstation and the server, no matter which way I do it (IP or hostname) the problem never re-occurs.  As soon as I stop the pinging, they start having timeout issues every several minutes.

ebooyens:
My transfer rate on a 20gb of data both ways was averaging around 10mb per second. Yes I did get an immediate response from the domain controller when I did the nslookup to google.com.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ebooyens earned 500 total points
ID: 35204746
I'd start by updating the firmware and driver for the network card on the server.  But it does sound like you may have a problem with your switch if it's not the server
0
 

Author Comment

by:eaglerod
ID: 35217675
What is the best way to test a unmanaged switch?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ebooyens
ID: 35329849
Thanks for the points!
0