Solved

Windows XP Pro will not see workgroup

Posted on 2011-03-23
8
505 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have an office running on a workgroup.   I have a computer running Windows XP Pro.  It was working fine for the last month, but there was a power outage and now I cannot get it back on the workgroup.   It can get to the internet, but when I clcik on "view computers in this workgroup", all I can see is that computer.   I can ping IP addresses of the other computers but I cannot see them or get to them.   I have run netsh winsock reset catalog" and "netsh int ip reset reset.log", but nothing changed.
Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:syssolut
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
naomelixes earned 250 total points
ID: 35201316
You can try (I know it sounds dumb, but it worked for me in the past with a similar problem) going to the network card's properties, uninstall Client for Microsoft networks, reboot, reinstall it, reboot again, and see if you can browse the workgroup.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:residents
residents earned 125 total points
ID: 35201363
I would join it to a different work group, just make one up like 'testing' and reboot, then join it back to your correct workgroup and reboot again.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:OrcaKnight
ID: 35201377
Is Windows Firewall back on, on the XP system? Also, try sharing a local folder to the network, as that will turn on a lot of services needed and will help you test the communication.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:tpl415
tpl415 earned 125 total points
ID: 35201878
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 35207555
I have tried all the above.   It will still only see itself on the workgroup.   The other computer in the same office running Windows XP Pro and can see the server and the printer.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:naomelixes
ID: 35209055
No firewall whatsoever is configured?
In services (run -> services.msc) is the Browser service running? If not, what happens when you start it?
It should be set to automatic and should run without a problem. If the browser service is running, and you have network connectivity to the other computers (i.e. you can ping them) it should be able to browse the workgroup... Is any other firewall (software or hardware) operating on yout network?
You mentioned a power outage, but I really don't see how that could cause the problem described.
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 35209240
To get to the server I went to Start, run, Control Keymanager.dll        I had to put the server name and the server acccount with the password in and the computer was able to get to the server and files they needed.   But in My network Neighborhood, it still only sees itself in "view computers in this workgroup".
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 35209252
Thanks for suggestions
0