Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL - Syntax help String Manipulation - SQL Server 2005

Posted on 2011-03-23
4
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello experts,

I am really reaching on this one, but I have a scenario that I need help coding please, not sure if it can be done.  I have a table of appointments below, and there are two columns, both varchar(50) datatypes.  The time and date fields were accidentally merged, and I need to unmerge them.  I currently have:

table: appointments
appt_date             appt_time
null                        Appointment date: 02/28/2011
null                        08:00 AM
null                        09:00 AM
null                        10:00 AM
null                        11:00 AM
null                        Appointment date: 02/29/2011
null                        08:00 AM
null                        09:00 AM
null                        10:00 AM
null                        11:00 AM
null                        Appointment date: 02/30/2011
null                        08:00 AM
null                        09:00 AM
null                        10:00 AM
null                        11:00 AM

and I need:

table: appointments
appt_date                                      appt_time
Appointment date: 02/28/2011      08:00 A
Appointment date: 02/28/2011      08:00 AM
Appointment date: 02/28/2011      09:00 AM
Appointment date: 02/28/2011      10:00 AM
Appointment date: 02/28/2011      11:00 AM
Appointment date: 02/29/2011      08:00 A
Appointment date: 02/29/2011      08:00 AM
Appointment date: 02/29/2011      09:00 AM
Appointment date: 02/29/2011      10:00 AM
Appointment date: 02/29/2011      11:00 AM
Appointment date: 02/30/2011      08:00 A
Appointment date: 02/30/2011      08:00 AM
Appointment date: 02/30/2011      09:00 AM
Appointment date: 02/30/2011      10:00 AM
Appointment date: 02/30/2011      11:00 AM

update appointments
set appt_date ?

Thoughts?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:robthomas09
4 Comments
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Kevin Cross earned 1700 total points
ID: 35202096
robthomas09,

How are the rows with just time values related back to a specific date?  

If the data is truly as you showed above and the times are consistent over all the dates, you may want to consider clearing the entire table.

e.g.,
truncate table appointments;

Open in new window


Then you can insert new values using a cross join like so:
insert into appointments(appt_date, appt_time)
select appt_date, appt_time
from (
   select '2011-02-28' as [appt_date]
   union select '2011-03-01'
   union select '2011-03-02'
) dates
cross join (
   select '08:00 AM' as [appt_time]
   union select '09:00 AM'
   union select '10:00 AM'
   union select '11:00 AM'
) times
;

Open in new window


If you have a lot of dates (i.e., a range of dates), then you can use a numbers or dates table as the listing of dates -- using CONVERT to format the date as VARCHAR however you like.  Similarly, you can probably build the times in this same fashion.  If you move to SQL 2008, you can consider DATE and TIME data types.  For SQL 2005, you can consider having two DATETIME columns.  One with date at midnight to signify the day and another for time whose date can be ANSI date 0 (e.g., 1900-01-01 08:00:00, 1900-01-01 09:00:00, etc.).  You can use the same CONVERT functions to display as date only or time only, but then get the added benefit of date validation and sorting.  2/30 is probably just sample data, but for example is a bad date that would not be valid input to a true datetime field.

Just a thought.

Best regards and happy coding,

Kevin
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:bitref
bitref earned 200 total points
ID: 35206125
You may use a cursor to pass by the old rows one by one.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:awking00
awking00 earned 100 total points
ID: 35207699
What does 08:00A mean?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:robthomas09
ID: 35244209
Thanks
0