Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Data

Posted on 2011-03-23
4
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi All,

I have a data for 50 departments. Each department has 100 or more staff members. I have to send each deparmtne the data and they may make changes to it. I want to be able when  I get the data back to filter out what was not changed and keep the one witth the changes,

What would be the best way to do this. I can use excel or access.

0
Comment
Question by:HappyAlways
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dezzar82
ID: 35202671
what would be the harm in simply taking the returned files as the new data set.  Rather than just looking for the updated records, and then using that to update your own data set?

If you have confidence that the returned files will be accurate, then just make some comparisons to ensure no records have gone missing, and once happy, overwrite the entire table?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:clarkscott
ID: 35205950
You could add a boolean field to the table(s) and simply check 'em afterupdate.
Scott C
0
 

Author Comment

by:HappyAlways
ID: 35208751
what do you mean boolean field? will that help me find who updated any records?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
DoveTails earned 2000 total points
ID: 35211168
Not knowing what your database looks lke ... I'll take a guess that you have a form for the users to update the data.

If that is true, then you can add a column to the table you wish to keep track of ...  name the field something like  "DateModified".    Make the data type Date/Time.

Then on your form's BeforeUpdate procedure you can enter:
     Me!DateModified = Date

Also...if you have function to capture the user's name ... you can add an additional column to store that data and add Me!ModifiedByUser = FunctionToFindUserName

Best of luck
0