Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 error

Posted on 2011-03-23
5
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a server 2003 Standard R2 SP2 with exchange 2003 (6.5.7638.1). This is a terminal server with about 10 users. They primarily use Office 2007. The company runs their entire business off of this server. Automatic updates are turned off.

Starting last Friday, every morning the users come in they are unable to open outlook. They receive the attached error message.

 Switch extension to .evt
We are able to resolve the issue by restarting the Exchange information store service. However, this seems to only resolve the issue for about 24 hours or less
.
We have done all of the updates to the server and Office 2007 products. Also, we checked the event logs and they don't seem to have any relevant data.  I have uploaded them here anyway. I had to change the extension to .txt. their original extension is .evt.

Thanks for your help in advanced.

Event-Logs.zip
0
Comment
Question by:mjj28
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ebooyens
ID: 35201398
While I review the logs, could you please install the Exchange 2003 BPA and run it on your exchange server and report back the major issues?

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=dbab201f-4bee-4943-ac22-e2ddbd258df3&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
MegaNuk3 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35201431
I haven't checked the logs yet (I can't view them on my iPhone), what are your database sizes? You might be hitting the limit that causes the store to dismount, but you should be getting an event that says that.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:eszfuller3
ID: 35201437
Check out this KB article on Microsoft's support site.  It appears to be a corrupted file that supports the navigation pane.  The KB will allow you or a patch to fix the issue.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2022778
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ebooyens
ID: 35201552
Gees, took a while to get through your logs but MegaNuk3 is right, you have event 9690, MSExchangeIS Mailbox Store in your logs, i.e. store size exceeds limit so the store will dismount often.  Use this article to increase the limit, you can't go higher than 73GB though with Exchange 2003

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/912375
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ebooyens
ID: 35213755
Did that work for you?
0