Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 install

Posted on 2011-03-23
7
Medium Priority
?
427 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am installing Exchange 2010 in an enviroment where the DC is a 32bit version of 2003 Standard sp2. I need to prepare the schema and AD for install. I only have a 64bit ver. of Exchange and of course get the error "vaild command but not for this type of machine" What are my options here. So I can get this install completed.
0
Comment
Question by:bearkat
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waleeda
ID: 35201416
are you installing the exchange on the same DC box?

exchange should be installed on 64 bit OS
0
 

Author Comment

by:bearkat
ID: 35201435
No, Exchange is being installed on a new box with 64bit Server 2008 R2. Only the DC is on a 32bit platform.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 35201444
You dint need to run it on the DC you can do it from the Exchange Server
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waleeda
ID: 35201453
are you sure that the OS is 64 not 32?

because this error will appear only if your OS 32 bit

see the below KB from Microsoft:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555841
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35201485
As demazter has already said, run it from the Exchange server with "setup.com /PrepareSchema"
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35201494
Or don't run it at all and let the exchange install do it for you :)
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35201585
Yeah, why even open a command prompt unless you have to OR you like black and White and typing ... ;-)
0