Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Oracle11gR2: Linux 5.3: Error: Cannot load libary libclntsh.so, "libclntsh.so: cannot open shared object file:..."

Posted on 2011-03-23
9
Medium Priority
?
937 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello Experts,

I just installed Oracle11gR2 on Linux 5.3 32bit
Now, I am installing a Genesys component called dbserver (it is a daemon process to connect to Oracle) and I am getting the error below...

any ideas why, from the Oracle view, I am getting this error?

thanks
regards,
Cannot load libary libclntsh.so, "libclntsh.so: cannot open shared object file:

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:epifanio67
  • 4
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35201451
I have to ask:

Is the version of Genesys' dbserver you have certified with Oracle 11gR2?
0
 

Author Comment

by:epifanio67
ID: 35201479
thank you expert,

I believe it is certified to work with 11g... if it is not, then I have seen it working on some customers...

0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35201548
My app layer in Oracle is pretty old but I believe they changed the object name in the newer releases.

Find the 'so' file for your install libclntsh.so.???  (where ??? is the version number for your install)

Then see if you can create a soft link to it and get dbserver to run.

See the example from the link below:
http://forums.oracle.com/forums/thread.jspa?threadID=843454
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
johnsone earned 2000 total points
ID: 35201670
It is possible that the library isn't in LD_LIBRARY_PATH.

If installed, you should be able to check which libraries an executable is trying to load with ldd.
0
 

Author Comment

by:epifanio67
ID: 35202223
thank you so much experts,

I have the .so files in the library (see below)... no sure if having a symbolic link will help...

but, I just noticed my LD_LIBRARY_PATH... is this supposed to be equal to:
ORACLE_HOME/bin
or
ORACLE_HOME/lib

???

thanks experts...

regards,


[oracle@oracle dbserver]$ locate libclntsh.so
/SHARE/database/stage/ext/lib/libclntsh.so.11.1
/installs/OracleInstallDisks/disk1/database/stage/ext/lib/libclntsh.so.11.1
/oracle/inventory/Scripts/ext/lib/libclntsh.so.11.1
/oracle/inventory/backup/2011-03-08_05-37-22AM/Scripts/ext/lib/libclntsh.so.11.1
/oracle/lib/libclntsh.so
/oracle/lib/libclntsh.so.10.1
/oracle/lib/libclntsh.so.11.1
[oracle@oracle dbserver]$ cat /etc/profile.d/oracle.sh
#!/bin/bash
export ORACLE_HOME=/oracle
export TMP=/oracle/tmp
export TMPDIR=/oracle/tmp
export ORACLE_BASE=/home/oracle/app/oracle
export PATH=/oracle/bin:$PATH
export LD_LIBRARY_PATH=$ORACLE_HOME/bin:$PATH

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35202523
Thanks for the points but I really don't deserve any. johnsone pointed out the path issue.

With your permission, I would like to reopen this so it can be closed properly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:epifanio67
ID: 35202556
sure...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:epifanio67
ID: 35202613
thank you experts..
0