Solved

Vista Business BSOD when trying to install on clean HDD

Posted on 2011-03-23
9
336 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-26
Hello all,
  I'm trying to install Vista Business OEM on a new Western Digital SATA HDD.  The hard drive is brand new out of the box.  When trying to boot off of the customers Vista CD i am getting the following BSOD:
STOP: 0x000000c5 (0x00000000, 0x00000002, 0x00000001, 0x888E892E)

The board has absolutely no peripherals plugged in everything is on-board.
Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:wcoil
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:residents
ID: 35201448
Go into the BIOS and try changing Sata operation (or sata operating mode) to PATA or IDE instead of RAID or AHCI.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wcoil
ID: 35201481
yes i checked that and I think that their BIOS is so outdated that it does not have that option.  Will look into updating the BIOS
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:residents
ID: 35201495
If there is no SATA operation it may be as simple as disabling onboard RAID if you see anything like that in there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wcoil
ID: 35201553
ok i reset CMOS a second time and now it is getting passed that option but now getting a CD/DVD driver not found error.  Going to try an external dvd drive and see if that fixes that part.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dlethe
ID: 35201588
verify latest BIOS &ND DRIVERS and vista comatibility in first case with the mobo mfg site. maybe it won't work with any hdd. this save lots of time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wcoil
ID: 35202266
that's a problem as it is an HP Pavilion and as far as I can tell it is an MSI MS-7525 motherboard but MSI has no listing for this motherboard and the only bios update that HP has is an .exe that can only be run from Windows.  So now I am passed getting the blue screen by resetting the CMOS.  Now though using multiple DVD drives and a few different copies of Vista i am getting the following error after I chose Setup on the Windows Vista initial screen:

a required CD/DVD drive device driver is missing.  If you have a driver floppy disk, CD, DVD, or USB flash drive, please insert it now.

Note: If the Windows installation CD/DVD is in the drive, you can safely remove it for this step.

On another note I have hooked up two different manufactured SATA drives to this same motherboard and have tried numerous SATA headers and numerous SATA cables and any other drive that I put in there I am getting Drive Read Error.
Could this possibly be a motherboard issue?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35204970
it is looking like a bad motherboard, but it can be a bad cd drive too - check if you can boot from usb also!

you can test if it boots from cd without a disk attached, or from a disk (with an OS) without a cd attached
these can also help :
http://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/Hardware/Components/Motherboards/Short-overview-of-how-to-troubleshoot-bad-hardware-when-a-pc-does-not-post.htm
http://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/Storage/Hard_Drives/The-bad-hard-disk-problem.html
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35205920
I think the drivers are missing would recommend slipstream the raid drivers. Go to HP webiste-select your model number and download the raid drivers.

Download vlite
www.vlite.net/

Intergrate you cd/dvd drivers,raid driver and service packs. Then try to boot from dvd.

Some HP computers dont have option to disable raid.
Bsod is caused by Raid just integrate it and issue will be resolved


Ded9
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
dlethe earned 500 total points
ID: 35206088
If the HP web site doesn't have Vista drivers, then you can bet that not only WON'T they be on the MSFT Vista CD, but also the system never went through certs.  This means that even *IF* you got it running, then you risk data loss and general instability. (Let alone, you'd be punished for your efforts by having to actually use vista in the first place ;)

Cut your losses & move on to a supported O/S.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Suggested Solutions

The main issue when installing Vista and XP in dual boot is when you have to reinstall any of the two when something fails, let's say a hard disk failure, a lost partition, virus, etc. What commonly happens is that you lose all your hard work config…
The cloud. It seems like a mystical place where your photos, videos and other important files float around waiting for you. The truth is that all of the files you save on “the cloud” are saved on a physical server in a remote datacenter.
The Task Scheduler is a powerful tool that is built into Windows. It allows you to schedule tasks (actions) on a recurring basis, such as hourly, daily, weekly, monthly, at log on, at startup, on idle, etc. This video Micro Tutorial is a brief intro…
How to Install VMware Tools in Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6.4 (RHEL 6.4) Step-by-Step Tutorial

749 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question