Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to automate - in Crystal report viewer click on export  to export report using vbscripting?

Posted on 2011-03-23
4
Medium Priority
?
1,183 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
how to automate crystal report viewer form to export  in pdf format using vbscripting? qtp not ale to identify crystal report object . is their any other way to automate export functionality?
0
Comment
Question by:jklm29
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 35201704
What viewer are you using?

Did you build an application?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
manabh earned 2000 total points
ID: 35207611
We can automate the export functionality of crystal viewer. As QTP identify crystal viewer's tool bar as an activex (3rd party control). You will require to specify exact co-ordinates of export button on this activex control & then do handle the dialog boxes as we regularly use to handle.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jklm29
ID: 35207849
report viewer is used in our application. is their any specific add-ins are required  to identify the objects?

Actually we are doing feasibility study - is qtp support tree views & report viewer etc

 also i want to know about stingray addins- for which type of object identification it's required?


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:manabh
ID: 35212824
Depends on which type of AUT (App. under test) is it. If you are using .Net application, then .Net Addin , to test Java Apps, Java addin...& similarly for all std applications, seperate addins are available.
0