Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

wordpress 3.0 migration issues

Posted on 2011-03-23
2
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
So we migrated servers and our wp installation and one of the wp sites has issues.  None of the sub pages seem to resolve.  the main domain is hosted on a different server but the sub domains like blog.company.com is hosted on the server we migrated wp too.  Not sure if this matters-- I remember having an issue with this before.  Also we setup wildcard subdomains to be handled by wp so we can rapidly create new wp sites.  Any thoughts on where to start troubleshooting would be appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:bluetundra
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
jeremyjared74 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35201999
I would start by going to Settings>Permalinks, then select the default structure, click save, then see if it works. If this is the problem you might need to add or change the .htaccess file.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gwkg
ID: 35224428
If you were forwarding at the domain level, you will need to login to your registrar (GoDaddy, Moniker, etc) and change the subdomain details.
0