Solved

Issue with Citrix presentation server user login

Posted on 2011-03-23
4
1,087 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts.  Requesting your help to resolve issue with my  Citrix presentation server user login

Environment:     Citrix presentATION SERVER 4.5.
TS licensing server acivated on Additional domain controller. 40 Terminal user cals and 40 citrix cals are installed already.  

IProblem Description:    The issue I am facing is when the usage comes to peak, users trying to access published application getting an arror  "To log on to this remote computer, you must have Terminal Server User Access permissions on this computer. By default, members of the Remote Desktop Users group have these permissions..... ".  If they retrying for sometime it may gets login to citrix server. All users connected alredy with Citrix doesn't have any issues.

Observations
1. Most of the citrix users using two sessions using same username and passwords  to get multiple views in software.
2. Terminal Server Manager - sessions showing almost maximum usage. 35-40(approx)
3. Citrix license usage still saying only 28(approx) used 12 cals remains free there.


experts.. kindly suggest possible workarounds for this issue.  should I need to add more TS Cals(becoz most of the users using two session parallely) or root cause is somethig else?
0
Comment
Question by:emtechadmin
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:robincm
Comment Utility
Citrix (well, XenApp) is not great at passing through errors caused by terminal services. But you can always make an RDP connection to a XenApp sever, and if that fails you'll likely get a more useful error message.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
atigris earned 500 total points
Comment Utility

1. Make sure your MS TS are set "per user" not "per device"!
2. create a new group for your Citrix users if you don't have one already and add it to the local Remote Desktop  Users on each Citrix Server.  
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:emtechadmin
Comment Utility
partially Supported
0