Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

"Windows will close the program. An error has caused the program to stop..." Error

Posted on 2011-03-23
17
Medium Priority
?
942 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am receiving "Adobe Photoshop CS5 is stopping. Windows will close the program. An error has caused the program to stop working
0
Comment
Question by:DrEddieS
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:meko72
ID: 35201642
Download and install the latest update for the program. and try updating your video drivers.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ReesAssociates
ID: 35202207
Is it happening on all files?  It is happening when you first launch the program?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DrEddieS
ID: 35203057
ReesAssociates.

The same occurs when I attempt to mark email as spam in Outlook 2007
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35204902
any errors in event logs?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ReesAssociates
ID: 35206439
1) Reboot the computer into safe mode. or 2) Log in as a different user is standard mode.  Then, run the programs and determine if you still receive the errors.  If you do not, then you have a program or service running on your profile that is conflicting with these programs.  At that interval you can troubleshoot with your startup config.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DrEddieS
ID: 35207006
Opened event viewer, results below:


Faulting application name: Photoshop.exe, version: 12.0.0.0, time stamp: 0x4bbc56b6
Faulting module name: nvoglv32.DLL, version: 8.17.12.5721, time stamp: 0x4c0d710b
Exception code: 0xc0000005
Fault offset: 0x000a862b
Faulting process id: 0x4f4
Faulting application start time: 0x01cbe82a365c64b8
Faulting application path: C:\Program Files\Adobe\Adobe Photoshop CS5\Photoshop.exe
Faulting module path: C:\Windows\system32\nvoglv32.DLL
Report Id: 80564cd6-541d-11e0-a58a-001cc0396db4

Faulting application name: OUTLOOK.EXE, version: 12.0.6550.5003, time stamp: 0x4d10fbc4
Faulting module name: avgoutlookx.dll, version: 10.0.0.1201, time stamp: 0x4d2627d9
Exception code: 0xc0000005
Fault offset: 0x000083e0
Faulting process id: 0xbd0
Faulting application start time: 0x01cbe3166b11e874
Faulting application path: C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office12\OUTLOOK.EXE
Faulting module path: C:\Program Files\AVG\AVG10\avgoutlookx.dll
Report Id: e649c004-4f09-11e0-9fc5-061e583b1fd1
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:meko72
ID: 35207019
Looks like AVG is the cause of the Outook Issue.   I would Unistall AVG and see if the problems go away.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 35207829
for the photoshop problem : nvoglv32.dll is a nvoglv32.dll belonging to NVIDIA Compatible OpenGL ICD from NVIDIA Corporation Non-system processes like nvoglv32.dll originate from software you installed on your system. As most applications store data in your system's registry, it is likely that your registry has suffered fragmentation and accumulated harmful errors. It is recommended that you check your registry to identify hidden errors now.

you can update the video driver
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:meko72
ID: 35209392
Nobus,
 
    Thanks for Pointing that out again, I forgot to mention again in my last post.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DrEddieS
ID: 35210397
OK How do I check my registry for errors??
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ReesAssociates
ID: 35210436
Have you attempted a system restore to a date before the error occurred?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DrEddieS
ID: 35211632
No. Too much time has passed
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:meko72
ID: 35212235
Have you tryed CCleaner?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35213155
you can try running from the run box scanreg /fix  
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/183887
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:meko72
ID: 35232659
The Points should be split between Myself and Nobus if the solution was Vdieo drivers because I was the first to Post and Stated "UpDate Video Drivers"
0
 

Author Comment

by:DrEddieS
ID: 35234676
Meko72: You are correct,but when I went back to change I could not
0