Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I find the compatibility Errors in Office 2010 file?

Posted on 2011-03-23
7
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Greetings,
I have a file running in compatibility mode and I need so see why. What's not compatible? I know the compatibility box comes up when saving sometimes but is there a way to bring that up on-demand?

Thanks for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:dtw404
7 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 35201682
Doesn't that happen only when you open .xls (Excel 2003) files? This happens until you save those files in Excel 2010 format (.xlsx).

jppinto
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
SiddharthRout earned 2000 total points
ID: 35201698
>>>I know the compatibility box comes up when saving sometimes but is there a way to bring that up on-demand?

In Excel 2010, On the File tab, click Info, click Check for issues, click Check Compatibility, and then check the Check compatibility when you save this workbook box.

Sid
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SiddharthRout
ID: 35201702
Sorry didn't see your post jp. Was testing the above in Excel 2010.

Sid
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SiddharthRout
ID: 35201715
dtw404: More information can be found on the MS Site.

Title: Working with the Compatibility Checker in Excel 2007 and Excel 2010
Link: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg132972.aspx#odc_xl14_ta_ExcelCompatibilityChecker_CompatibilityCheckerExcel

Hope it helps :)

Sid
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:FernandoFernandes
ID: 35201793
as far as I know, in Excel 2010, you can go:
Office button / Info / Manage Versions...

but the Compatibility Options only show there when you have an XLS (or any 97-2003) file open, which seems to be your case.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:FernandoFernandes
ID: 35201804
sorry, not Office button, they renamed it to File in Excel 2010.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dtw404
ID: 35201882
The Question should be phrased "How do I engage the compatibility check for older files in Office 2010?"

Thanks for all the remarks!
0