Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Best way to add a shop (checkout software) to a existing website.

Posted on 2011-03-23
6
Medium Priority
?
470 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello.

I have a friend who has a website - they asked me to look into adding a shop to the site.  There would be say 100+ items to the shop - so its not a big one.

What is the best way to do this.  I have used Virtuemart before - but the website was built using Joomla;  the Virtuemart extension used for the checkout.  

I could of course create a Joomla webpage (using Virtuemart) and link that website to the existing website via sub-domain name.  Or, is there a software package which is easier to implement than Joomla/Virtuemart.  As that could be overkill because 1) there's only a small amount of products and 2) the website has already been built.

Thanks.

Thanks.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:SpencerKarnovski
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Madeira earned 500 total points
ID: 35201820
You can add something like Zen Cart to the site and style its pages to match the existing site.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:aboo_s
aboo_s earned 500 total points
ID: 35201827
Yes there is another way to add a store to your site,like this one:
http://www.sourcecodeonline.com/details/powerful_php_e-store.html

But I must tell you that in my opinion Virtuemart is the best free software for a shop!
But still there alternatives if you are not using Joomla!
0
 

Author Comment

by:SpencerKarnovski
ID: 35201847
Hey guys - thanks for the options.

Zen cart looks promising indeed.  

Aboo, I know what you are saying about Virtuemart - I like it, very flexible and once configured runs smooth.  
Will run both these by my friend.

Cheers.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Panagiotis S
Panagiotis S earned 500 total points
ID: 35202742
the best way is to  do  it with virtuemart (that you already know)

0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:tyronenoel
tyronenoel earned 500 total points
ID: 35204793
dont just try one cart, there are many free shopping carts, i have used os commerce, have a look at all the different options, also see if your payment gateway have a plugin for the shopping cart software
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SpencerKarnovski
ID: 35232078
All great options.
0