?
Solved

Win7 Ult x64: Parental Controls causing slow downloads, despite being stopped.

Posted on 2011-03-23
6
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I just received my new machine, and immediately after I assigned it to the domain I began downloading my programs.  I quickly noticed that the file download speed is severely handicapped.  I'm on a 1Gbps connection local area and a 50Mbps wide area, and neither will climb above 250Kbps, normally sitting around 96Kbps.

I did some troubleshooting, reset TCP/IP and Winsock, turned off IPv6 (incl. registry edit), etc.  I finally started in Safe Mode with networking, and the download speed jumped to normal speeds.  So I went back to normal startup and disabled all startup services, and the problem persisted.

Finally I started working on normal services, and narrowed the problem down to "Parental Controls". Weird thing is the service is stopped, however when I disable it, the problem is gone.  Keep in mind that on a Domain controlled machine, Parental Controls shouldn't be running, which it's not.  But somehow, it's still affecting file download speed.

Any idea why it is affecting it, and how I can fix it without disabling the service? (in case the machine gets moved to a home office). I've contacted Dell, and they've never seen this problem and don't have an idea of how to fix it, short of a clean OS install.

Windows 7 Ultimate x64, not on SP1 yet (got an alert it was buggy, and I can't really download it yet anyway).
0
Comment
Question by:jamesbcox1980
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:BBgamer360
ID: 35201887
If Windows Live parental controls are slowing you down, why not try an alternative like K9 (Free). I've tested it myself in a VM machine and it was pretty good.

http://www1.k9webprotection.com/
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:jamesbcox1980
ID: 35201895
I don't need parental controls at all, so I simply uninstalled Windows Live Essentials.  However, the service still exists, and the problem persists.
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 35202781
just disable it.. if it is needed it will be reinstalled and re activated
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35205863
Do you have norton installed becuase that too has a parental control software. Try uninstalling norton if you have it.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:jamesbcox1980
ID: 35208405
I hadn't gotten as far as to install any software. I discovered the problem when I started to move the install files from our software depot. This service is definitely a Windows service. In fact, when I "hide Windows services", it gets hidden. I'm starting to think that when I was attaching the computer to the domain, there might have been an error writing group policy. Is there a way to reset the group policies after I remove it from the domain so I can start fresh?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:jamesbcox1980
ID: 35232891
Thanks, went this route rather than going with a fresh install.  Removing the workstation from the domain and adding it again didn't fix the problem, so this was my best option.
0