[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I create mailboxes for second domain hosted on SBS 2011?

Posted on 2011-03-23
5
Medium Priority
?
1,673 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello Experts,
I am presently setting up a SBS 2011 server, where I intend to host two email domains; @domain1.com and @domain2.com.

I will create users and mailboxes for domain1.com  using AD users and computers, which is pretty straightforward, but how do I create users and their mailboxes for domain2.com?  Domain2.com user are only interested in email functionality on the SBS(exchange).  They need to be able to connect to the server using either OWA(fron anywhere with internet connection) or Outlook(site-to-site VPN-tunnel).

I might add that I am only capable of clicking on stuff, so power shell cmds and scripting of any kind goes way over my head.

Thanks in advance for the help.

0
Comment
Question by:jamlov
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
aucklandnz earned 126 total points
ID: 35202063
Did you add both domain to "Accepted Domains" under
Organization Configuration>hub transport>accepted domains

Make sure that MX records for both domains are pointing to you exchange

In recipient properties >email addresses

add email address (doamin1 or domain2) and make it a default email address ( you might need to uncheck "Automatically update e-mail address based on email policy"


0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Cris Hanna
Cris Hanna earned 124 total points
ID: 35202971
Here is an article from Sean Daniels, SBS Program Manager on hosting multiple email domains on SBS 2008, but the same applies to SBS 2011  http://sbs.seandaniel.com/2008/10/hosting-multiple-domains-on-sbs.html   then you just have to set up the correct DNS records for the second domain

0
 

Author Comment

by:jamlov
ID: 35205707
Hi Experts,

I suppose that my question was unclear, as the suggested solutions do not address my original question;How do I create mailboxes for second domain hosted on SBS 2011?

I know how to set up MX-records and other pertinent DNS-records and I also know how to set up accepted domains on exchange.  My problem is that I don't know how to set up the mailboxes for the second domain.  I was hoping that I might be able to right-click somewhere in the exchange object for the second domain, add user and create a password for user( as on your typical POP3 server), and that this would allow the users from the second domain to access the exchange-server(only) component of SBS 2011.  ...but naw, I don't think so.

I am now GUESSING that I need to create AD user accounts for  all domain2, as well as,all  domain1 users and then add and set as default the @domain2.com addresses for domain2 users.  I might also be able to do this by using OUs or email policies(I will be able to figure this out if I receive an authoritative answer to the following).

Am I correct in now believing that I absolutely must have AD user accounts created on my SBS 2011 for all  exchange accepted domains?

Thanks for your patience



0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jamlov
ID: 35205769
I suppose that my question was unclear.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 35205853
yes..to be specific you must create AD user accounts using the SBS console for each user who will have a mailbox and you'll need a SBS CAL for each of those users.   you should also keep in mind that by default those users are part of the group EVERYONE and will typically have at least LIST if not READ access to most files and folders on the server
0