Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can I really supress notifications?

Posted on 2011-03-23
10
Medium Priority
?
1,503 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I did a software update deployment and in the deployment I checked suppress notifications.  Of the 13 users, the install notice was suppressed on some clients.  2 got the prompt that a patch was ready for install.  Most of them got a small icon in the sys tray with a notification that they needed to reboot to complete the update.  2 didn't see any notifications.  

Is there a way to really suppress notifications?

OS: Win XP
SCCM Client Version: 4.00.6487.2000
The patch push was a dozen critical security patches with a cumulative updates for IE.
0
Comment
Question by:sysadmin-ee
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:akhalighi
ID: 35201912
I think that can be done through Group Policy . I'll check and let you know.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:akhalighi
ID: 35201937
Check default domain policy for this setting :

Under User Configuration > Administrative templates > Windows Components > Windows Update > "Enable Windoes Update Notifications"

Turn it to disabled.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sysadmin-ee
ID: 35203069
Hmm, i don't have that template available: Perhaps you mean "Turn on Software Notifications" which refers only to optional software or "Allow non-administrators to receive update notifications"?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:akhalighi
ID: 35204415
hmm .. I have WSUS installed in my enviornment ,,, that's probably why J have that template... how do you deploy updates ?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 35212241
It sounds like of these 13 users, 11 of them are local admins and the 2 that didnt get any notification >>>You dont have "Allow non-administrators to receive update notifications" enabled   <<< which would explain why these 2 didnt get notifications.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:George Simos
ID: 35213119
Also it is advisable to not mixing group policies with settings governed by the Configuration Manager Client such as Updates.
Every setting from the CM client is stored in the local group policy of the Station so it is processed first, if you assign site/domain/ou group policies you will change the clients behaviour because they take precedence in the sequence i wrote them.
You may check this by looking in the logfile named wuahandler.log in your clients.
My advice is to check for any GPOs that change Windows Update settings, also check your Default Domain policy GPO.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 35215280
Running rsop.msc will tell what the winning GPO is.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sysadmin-ee
ID: 35219386
We use sccm 2007 and the software update was set to supress client notifications. We had 2 users who had the "Your computer will reboot in 15 minutes" nag message.  I'm not so concerned about the 11 uses getting the minimized notification in the systray.  I am more concerned about the 2 users getting nagged. When we roll these patches out to the masses, any work interruption will be a huge issue.  Running rsop.msc on the 2 users didn't reveal any settings.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
George Simos earned 2000 total points
ID: 35219826
Hmm, this is different now, you're saying that 2 users had the "Restart" notification which is not the same as the notifications installation suppress, so we are dealing with the Restart suppress issue....

Now let's see some things that you must have in mind for such actions as Software Updates and Software Distribution:
1) Maintenance Windows: You use them in order to avoid installations and restarts when distributing software, updates and operating systems. The only period that all of these will be applied is during the maintenance window.
Maintenance Windows are collection based, please read more here and here
2) In order to suppress the restart  countdown notification and the action itself you have to set it up during the deployment creation or after that in the properties page at the "Restart Settings" tab where you select the check box "Workstations" and if you deploy to servers too the "Servers" check box.
But you can avoid this by assigning a maintenance window on the collection of those machines.

Now I'd like to ask you if it happens to have these 2 machines in two or more different collections where you have distributed this updates package and if there are different maintenance windows between them.
Please read this http://myitforum.com/cs2/blogs/socal/archive/2007/12/03/configmgr_2D00_maintenance_2D00_windows_2D00_explained.aspx very carefully if you already use maintenance windows, you might have an overlapping maintenance windows issue.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:George Simos
ID: 35244087
Hi and thanks for the acceptance of my answer, would you like to share with us the details please?
0