Solved

Excel 2010 Help - IST to EST

Posted on 2011-03-23
8
2,088 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Team,

I have a column "Date" - 3/19/2011 3:16 which is in IST. Is there a formula which i can use to convert them into EST? Lets say NewYork Time?
0
Comment
Question by:davidi1
  • 4
  • 4
8 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 500 total points
ID: 35201842
Simply subtract n/24 to the IST date where n is the difference in hours between the two standards.

Saqib
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SiddharthRout
ID: 35201848
If cell A1 has IST time, and you want cell B1 to have EST time then do this
In C1, type out the time difference between IST and EST in the hh:mm format and type this in B1

=A1+ C1

You will have to refer to web for the difference in timezone between the two.

Sid
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SiddharthRout
ID: 35201852
Oops beaten!

Sid
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 35201873
Tum phir cheenka!!!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SiddharthRout
ID: 35201939
ssaqibh: Bhai yeh "cheenka" kya hota hai? Peheli baar sun raha hoon :)

David: I will pretend that you missed my post by mistake. And No, I am not talking from the points perspective but from the acknowledgment perspective.

Sid
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 35202048
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SiddharthRout
ID: 35202361
No it is the same :)

I was not able to grasp it :)

Sid
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 35202420
Maybe "Chheenka" would be a better way to spell it.
0