Solved

CDBOOT: Cannot boot from CD Code 4.  Anyone seen this before?

Posted on 2011-03-23
8
1,627 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have been trying with a new HP Probook, Windows 7 Pro to create a bootable CD with Windows server 2003 Enterprise 64Bit.  When I finish burning the CD, and I've done this about 10 times, I get the error above.  The probook is 32 bit.  I tried extracting various boot sectors and using them with WinISO and Isobuster.  I used various programs to burn the CD, Roxio and another that starts with A.  No matter what I change, I get the same thing.  I put an external CD/DVD burner on the computer and used it to burn it.. Sam. anyone have any ideas or possibly know what the code 4 means?  
0
Comment
Question by:snurd3
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:DrUltima
ID: 35202678
I am somewhat confused.  The legally downloaded Windows Server 2003 ISOs provided by Microsoft are already bootable.  Where did you get your ISO which you are trying to burn?  You should not have to do anything to make it bootable.

DrUltima
0
 

Author Comment

by:snurd3
ID: 35203902
Well, when I went to our download section, I only saw the EXE files.  I go there infrequently.  Today when I went back, I remembered to click the plus and got the ISO, but it's completely beside the point.  What I was kicking myself about was that I have done bootable disks many times and was having difficulty getting one to boot.  I later determined htat it was a bad DVD/CD burner inthe laptop.  As soon as I thougt that I had figured that out, I tried it on my other laptop, just for grins, and it worked.  But, I still would like to know what that message means, because I saw it in many forums, but was unable to find an answer.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:snurd3
ID: 35204029
Oh, yeah.  You asked where I got the ISO.. I made it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:snurd3
ID: 35204033
There are also lots of EXE files there.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35205195
burn the live knoppix cd with an iso burning tool , and test if that boots ok
ftp://ftp.kernel.org/pub/dist/knoppix/KNOPPIX_V6.4.4CD-2011-01-30-EN.iso
you can use this :  http://cdburnerxp.se/
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 35205209
**it can be a bad drive...test with another one !
0
 

Author Comment

by:snurd3
ID: 35205579
You are absolutely right. The drive was bad, or more correctly the hardware was bad, because I attached an external drive, which did the same.  But, when I tried the ISO's using a drive on a second notebook, they worked fine.  Should have sorted it out much faster as the laptop has had multiple hardware issues. But you are essentially right, so u get the points.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35205970
tx for the feedback - and yes, they die frequently
0