[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange Folder and User Logon Auditing 2007

Posted on 2011-03-23
3
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have an Exchange Server we upgraded from 2003.
I want to track\audit users logons and folder access.

So I setup to the reg keys for 9074 Folder Access and 9015 Logons.

I set the value to low hex = 1

Cool I am getting events in the Application folder. I confirm the level of auditing is set to low,
but wow the number of events is huge. I am going to need a very large event file to keep from
events wrapping even for a day...

The problem is, all the "Success Audit" entries are flooding the Application log...

So my questions is this; can I set Exchange such that those events log to a separate log?
That way I am not rolling the application event log so frequently....

Any help greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:CyberPoke101
3 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 2000 total points
ID: 35222774
UnfortunAtely not, you can use another tools to consolidate and archive these logs like scom
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 37445866
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0