Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

vpn on an ipad

Posted on 2011-03-23
4
Medium Priority
?
794 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,

I am trying to connect an ipad to the vpn. the vpn is on the firewall by sonicwall. Has anyone here successfully connected an ipad to the sonicwall vpn? If so, what exactly did you do?

The Ipad is having me chose between L2TP, PPTP and IPSec, and then later on is asking me to chose between Off, Manual and Auto; with regard to a proxy.
0
Comment
Question by:mejdelman
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jimmyray7 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35202285
See http://www.solved.it/vpn_l2tp_iphone_ipad_ipod_touch_apple_1.php

or

http://www.fuzeqna.com/sonicwallkb/consumer/kbdetail.asp?kbid=6579

You'll need to modify some settings on the sonicwall.  If you don't control the sonicwall, I don't think you can use a normal IPsec VPN.  
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:theonlyallan
ID: 35398820
IPSec VPN does not work with any Apple iDevices... That feature is for Cisco firewalls only..

The iPad can only connect via L2TP..  PPTP will work if you have it set to passthrough to something like a Windows Server running RRAS..

1  - First you need to change the WAN Group VPN encryption to AES-128..  
2 - Set a Pre-Shared Key
3 - Create a User, and assigned VPN Subnets
4 - Activate the L2TP server in the Sonicwall and assign the DHCP IP address ranges and DNS

on iPad
1 - Create a VPN using L2TP
2 - Put in IP Address of the WAN, Pre-Shared Key, User name and Password.

Everything should connect.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mejdelman
ID: 35725578
I am new to this. What is going on?
0