Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL Server 2005 Performance on Virtual Machine

Posted on 2011-03-23
2
Medium Priority
?
431 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have a large database applicaiton on SQL 2005 Standard that is in a DEV environment both on VMWare and Virutal Server 2005.  Both SQL Servers come to a crawl after heaving deletes and inserts.  The rememdy to speed it back up is to restart SQL Services.  There is plenty of free memory, plenty of processor resources and disk space.  The throughput report in vSpere for the drives ranges from 150 when slow and 12000 when running optimally for both reads and writes.  The VM disks are on a Raid 1 for logs and Raid 5 for MDF's.

Is there an issue with SQL 2005 in virutal environments or is there best practices that we need to know about when working with large datasets and large deletes and inserts on VM environments.
0
Comment
Question by:Beratung
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tsmgeek
ID: 35203746
you need to see if ESX is paging out your memory to disk, are you sure you have not overcommited your ram between multiple virtual machines,
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Racim BOUDJAKDJI earned 2000 total points
ID: 35379194
The problem with VM's is that they have low IO bandwidth : at most 75MB/s with best possible tuning.  When an application request more than 75MB/s, the IO hypervizor becomes a serious bottleneck and no matter how fast are your spindles (or SAN throughput) or how large is your RAM, your hypervizor will stop.  The best you can do is make sure that you have multiple vfiles no larger than 150GB and that each file has its own quota in the buffer pool...
0