Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Where to save .cer file

Posted on 2011-03-23
6
Medium Priority
?
916 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have outlook at my office computer which I have a macro that I want to run for it. Network policy requires a digital certificate but selfcert.exe is not an option. So at my home computer, I created a selfcert and emailed it to myself. Back at work I downloaded and save it but when I got to digitally sign the macro there is no certificate option. Is there a specific location that I should save the .cer file under? Is it looking for the file in just one specific location?

Thanks for any help
0
Comment
Question by:phl1331
6 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:e_aravind
ID: 35205939
IMO,
Try installing the self-signed cert back on your certificate store

MMC >> certificates >> current user >> personal >> certificates
(from there import the cert)
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:matrixnz
ID: 35206874
Or just double click the certificate it should be associated by default.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 35207651
look at the "Microsoft Internet Explorer v 6" import session.

http://security.fnal.gov/pki/Export-Personal-Cert.html
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:phl1331
ID: 35236678
Sorry but none of these worked for me. Trying other options rather than self certify
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 1500 total points
ID: 35237276
understand that to sign macro you will need to have the private keys such that it is not just a .cer file but rather a .p12 or .pem or .pfx. The latter contain both public and private keys as compared to .cer file. Only with the private key you can signed macro.

Hence, you either have to get the security admin from your company to issue you a test cert or your self signed cert need to be generated. But noted you mentioned selfcer is not an option.

From the article, the certificate will still need to be in your personal cer store. am suspecting the .cer is not enough.

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/digitally-sign-a-macro-project-HA001231781.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:phl1331
ID: 35237288
while not able to fix my problem, the reason why was given
0