Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

x64 cisco VPN client install with pcl file

Posted on 2011-03-23
4
Medium Priority
?
819 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I want to post the Cisco IPsec vpn x64 client to my sharePoint site for download. I want users to be able to download the client, install it and the company .pcl file already is imported into the client. Basically, I don’t want to instruct them to download a separate .pcl file and import.
What are my options?
Thxs
0
Comment
Question by:DEFclub
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ASIL_KEWAL earned 1000 total points
ID: 35204737
Create a directory in inetpub on the sharepoint server --> allow directory browsing for the directory and permission to the users --> paste VPN setup, PCF and instruction files into directory -->inform URL on sharepoint to users
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Ernie Beek
Ernie Beek earned 1000 total points
ID: 35205237
The software is a self extracting installer. There are tools (like from winzip or other) where you can open that file, replace the default pcf with your own and after that you can post the custom .exe as one file (run, accept, enter, enter, reboot and they're done).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DEFclub
ID: 35216771
thxs
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 35216792
You're welcome :)
0