[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2010 - Connecting an Exchange Server Account

Posted on 2011-03-23
7
Medium Priority
?
870 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
When connection Outlook 2010 to Exchange, or adding credentials if that box pops up for some reason, the default that fills is the username is user@domain.com.  However, for the credentials to be accepted it apparently has to be in the form of domain\user.  Where, if anywhere, have I gone wrong in the setup and how can I change it?
Thanks,
Mark
0
Comment
Question by:Candyman8888
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
aucklandnz earned 189 total points
ID: 35202542
check
server configuration > client access
under Outlook Web App double click OWA Authentication Tab
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:aucklandnz
ID: 35202605
make sure that authentication method is the same on server and client if you use outlook anywhere

Server configuration>client access> go to server properties >outllook anywhere

and in outlook Account setting > your email account > more settings >connections> exchange proxy settings

0
 

Author Comment

by:Candyman8888
ID: 35202984
Both are set for Basic Authentication.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kloux
ID: 35204126
You want the user me to match the users email address rather then the domain\username is that correct?

Does signing in with username@internaldomain.local or whatever work instead of the domain\username?  If so we could change that. You could create another UPN to match your public domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Candyman8888
ID: 35204151
At this point username@internaldomain.local does not appear to work.  only domain\username.  I'm not familiar with UPN.  Can you explain what that is and what it does?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:kloux
kloux earned 186 total points
ID: 35204163
You can see the UPN under AD sites and services or in an AD account. This would be a users full login. Username@domain.local for example. You can modify the UPN to be whatever you want. If using your current UPN is not working then I would follow the first comment that was posted. That's where you can configure what information is required for the OWA page. You should be able to choose between a few options like username or domain\username.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Candyman8888
ID: 35375458
Both answers led me to the right fix.  Thank you.
0