Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

oracle 11g database installation & creation on Redhat Linux 5

Posted on 2011-03-23
4
Medium Priority
?
1,008 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello members,
Can someone forward me complete steps to install and create oracle database 11g on redhat linux 5 tikanga?
Secondly, I tried to run xclock on this linux system and it gives the following error:
 -ksh: xclock: not found

[1] +  Done(127)               xclock &

Any ideas about this error?

I set up .bash_profile and path info in it looks as below:


ORACLE_TERM=xterm; export ORACLE_TERM
PATH=/usr/sbin:$PATH; export PATH
PATH=$ORACLE_HOME/bin:$PATH; export PATH

LD_LIBRARY_PATH=$ORACLE_HOME/lib:/lib:/usr/lib; export LD_LIBRARY_PATH
CLASSPATH=$ORACLE_HOME/JRE:$ORACLE_HOME/jlib:$ORACLE_HOME/rdbms/jlib; export CLASSPATH


Regards.
0
Comment
Question by:dbguy0
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
wesly_chen earned 2000 total points
ID: 35202519
URL:
http://ivan.kartik.sk/oracle/install_ora11gR1_elinux.html

Please try "xterm &". It seems xclock is not installed or the path is not set to it.
echo $PATH
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 35202566
for xclock, you need to install xorg-x11-apps
# yum install xorg-x11-apps
# which xclock
/usr/bin/xclock
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35202573
There is also a 'silent' install option that doesn't require an Xwindows server and client.

The online docs talk about how to do them.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:upanwar
ID: 35209685
Yesterday I have done the Installation of Oracle 11g r2 on RHEL 5.5. I was a remote machine and I was accessing it from putty so What I have done. Before running the installer, I have installed the VNC SERVER on my linux box and set the password with vncpasswd command and then started vnc server.

Then I have connected that box over the vnc and executed the installer. It worked and I have installed the Oracle 11G without any challenge.
0