Solved

VS 2008 C# DataGridView screen question

Posted on 2011-03-23
8
600 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
This is a aesthetics question. If you look at the bottom of the attached screenshot, you will see what happens when a user scrolls all the way down to the bottom of my datagridview. I want to prevent the appearance of the empty space at the bottom. This is the stripe just below the bottom of the datagrid.Is there some way to force a certain amount of rows and have the vertical slider move only between the top and bottom row?
ViewOrderProfitMargin-II.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:rwheeler23
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:agarwalrahul
ID: 35204272
If you want to prevent the user not to view the last empty row just uncheck the Enable Adding property in DataGridView by right click on  play button on top right corner in DataGridView.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwheeler23
ID: 35205873
I will give that a shot. I think my problem is more of a sizing issue. When they drag the slider all the way to the bottom I want to prevent that little gray area from appearing.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Deepak Lakkad
ID: 35206028
Hi

I think this will not be possible

- Deepak
0
Raise the IQ of Your IT Alerts

From IT major incidents to manufacturing line slowdowns, every business process generates insights that need to reach the people required to take action. You need a platform that integrates with your business tools to create fully enabled DevOps toolchains.

You need xMatters.

 

Author Comment

by:rwheeler23
ID: 35207011
In testing I discovered a bigger issue. Let's say there was only one line on the order, then I get a big gray area at the botton plus the vertical slider does not appear at all. Is there any way to force a certain amount of lines to be displayed plus always have the vertical slider appear?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Deepak Lakkad
ID: 35212833
Hi

following link will help you to set Always on Vertical Scrollbar

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/.NET/Visual_Basic.NET/Q_23144301.html

and following code will help you to add blank rows to your datagridview

' it's adding 10 rows to DataGridView1
For i As Integer = 1 To 10 
        DataGridView1.Rows.Add()
Next

Open in new window


- Deepak Lakkad
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwheeler23
ID: 35215190
I tried adding lines as per your example but they do not appear. Is there something else I need to do?
try
            {
                GPDataAdapter = new System.Data.SqlClient.SqlDataAdapter();
                GPDataAdapter.SelectCommand = GPCommand;
                GPDataAdapter.TableMappings.Add("Table", "OrderDetail");

                GPDataAdapter.Fill(GPDataSet);

                /* it's adding 10 rows to dgvOrderDetail */
                {
                    for (int i = 1; i <= 10; i++)
                    {
                        dgvOrderDetail.Rows.Add();
                    }
                }

            }
            catch (Exception e)
            {
                Console.WriteLine(e.ToString());
            }

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:rwheeler23
ID: 35216106
This datagrid is databound so I am not allowed to add rows to a databound control. Is there a way to add blank rows to a databound datagridview?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Deepak Lakkad earned 500 total points
ID: 35217559
you have to add rows to your datatable/dataset
0