Solved

SBS Windows 2008 domain migration

Posted on 2011-03-23
6
184 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I'll start off with this:

http://blogs.msdn.com/b/spatdsg/archive/2007/03/15/vista-and-mandatory-profiles.aspx

My question is that when I move from SBS 2003 to Svr 2008 Data Center Edition AD environment, will these vista profiles keep the .V2 after the profile folder?

I didn't know if this was an issue w/ 2k3 AD's or if it's the same on 2k8.

Any other issues i should watch for?
0
Comment
Question by:zequestioner
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 250 total points
ID: 35202174
>>will these vista profiles keep the .V2 after the profile folder?

It will if you already have a profile in place, it doesn't upgrade the old profile it creates a new one with a v2 extension.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 250 total points
ID: 35202175
Yes, the .V2 wil stay. It isn't an issue with AD at all, but with a change in the profile layout in the OS. The client sets the .V2, not the server, and the client OSs that support .V2 know to look for it automatically.

-Cliff
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:zequestioner
ID: 35202849
Will my xp users have profile issues when the dc is upgraded to a 2008 domain or will there be additional considerations for the xp profiles?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35202850
No they won't it will continu to work as it is now.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:zequestioner
ID: 35207586
will see outcome. migration planned for saturday night.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:zequestioner
ID: 35233335
ok, did migration. still haven't transferred primary roles to new DC, but exchange is moved. so far so good.
0